KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Extrempunktumschreibung

English translation: verbal description between extreme points


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Extrempunktumschreibung
English translation:verbal description between extreme points
Entered by: marklevy

09:00 Oct 25, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Extrempunktumschreibung
Please take a look at the following, any ideas?

Die Skalierung für die Zufriedenheit und Bedeutung wird monopolar gewählt mit Zahlenvergabe und verbaler Extrempunktumschreibung (6 = sehr zufrieden, 1 = sehr unzufrieden)

Thanks for any help.
marklevy
Germany
verbal description between extreme points
Explanation:
from the entry exam for market research at University of Vienna.
Possible translation:
The scale for satisfaction and importance is chosen as a monopolar scale with numerical allocation and verbal description between extreme points.
Selected response from:

Gerhard Hofmann
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Gerhard
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1leave it out
Paul Cohen
3verbal description between extreme points
Gerhard Hofmann


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verbal description between extreme points


Explanation:
from the entry exam for market research at University of Vienna.
Possible translation:
The scale for satisfaction and importance is chosen as a monopolar scale with numerical allocation and verbal description between extreme points.


    Reference: http://www.wu-wien.ac.at/werbung
Gerhard Hofmann
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Gerhard

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Cohen: I'm frankly very puzzled by your answer, Gerhard. As far as I can tell, the "verbal description" denotes the opposite ends of the scale (very satisfied vs. very dissatisfied) and is not located BETWEEN these extremes.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leave it out


Explanation:
"Die Skalierung für die Zufriedenheit und Bedeutung wird monopolar gewählt mit Zahlenvergabe und verbaler Extrempunktumschreibung (6 = sehr zufrieden, 1 = sehr unzufrieden)"

"Respondents rate their level of satisfaction (…) on a monopolar scale ranging from 6 (= very satisfied) to 1 (very dissatisfied)."

It's that simple. You can leave out the whole "Extrempunktumschreibung" nonsense.

The term "verbale Extrempunktumschreibung" is the German author's way of describing the attributes used at the opposite ends of the scale, i.e., "very satisfied" and "very dissatisfied." Many surveys have "extremes" like these, for example, "very important" vs. "not important at all" or "very expensive" vs. "very inexpensive" etc.

There is no reason to actually describe these extremes. If the terms selected are indeed at opposite ends of the scale (as they should be!), then they are self-explanatory.

However, I do have a problem with another aspect of your sentence. It's the inclusion of the word "Bedeutung": see (...) above. The word "monopolar" is defined as follows:

"Monopolar: an attitude scale is monopolar, as opposed to bipolar, where it measures one quality only."
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:0GXNna07fskJ:www.ephmra...

If each survey question is designed to measure ONE quantity only, then it cannot measure the level of satisfaction AND importance (!) because these are TWO quantities. Or am I being pedantic?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-25 12:50:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my last sentence, I should have written "quality" or "aspect" - not "quantity".

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: yes, that's a very clear solution. Presumably there are 2 scales, one for satisfaction and one for importance??
50 mins
  -> I hadn't thought of that, Armorel. In other words, there would be two scales for each aspect surveyed? Perhaps the Asker can clarify the matter.