KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Telemedien

English translation: telemedia / telecommunications and electronic media


10:11 Oct 26, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Telemedien
Wir verwenden Ihre Informationen auch, um mit Ihnen über Bestellungen, Produkte, Dienstleistungen und über Marketingangebote zu kommunizieren sowie dazu, unsere Datensätze zu aktualisieren und Ihre Kundenkonten bei uns zu unterhalten und zu pflegen. Die Daten zu Ihrer Person dürfen nur für die Ermöglichung oder Abrechnung der Inanspruchnahme von Telemedien erhoben werden.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:telemedia / telecommunications and electronic media
Explanation:
Telemedien ist ein aus „Teledienste“ und „Mediendienste“ gebildeter Oberbegriff für elektronische Informations- und Kommunikationsdienste.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Telemediengesetz

The term "telemedia" does appear to be used, but "telecommunications and electronic media" is perhaps clearer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-10-26 10:25:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, it loks like you might want "services" in there somewhere.

e.g. "telecommunications and media services"
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
Many thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7telemedia / telecommunications and electronic mediaxxxFrancis Lee
1telecommunications media
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
telecommunications media


Explanation:
my guess

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
telemedien
telemedia / telecommunications and electronic media


Explanation:
Telemedien ist ein aus „Teledienste“ und „Mediendienste“ gebildeter Oberbegriff für elektronische Informations- und Kommunikationsdienste.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Telemediengesetz

The term "telemedia" does appear to be used, but "telecommunications and electronic media" is perhaps clearer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-10-26 10:25:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, it loks like you might want "services" in there somewhere.

e.g. "telecommunications and media services"

xxxFrancis Lee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Many thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amphyon: agree completely!
15 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Yes, telecommunications and media services. / No, that's a veeery remote possibility ;-)
27 mins
  -> Also nicht "remote media", wa?

agree  Paul Cohen: with 'telecommunications and media services'
1 hr

agree  Julia Lipeles
10 hrs

agree  Giulia D'Ascanio
11 hrs

agree  Assem Mazloum: indeed
14 hrs

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
14 hrs