KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Wer Volltreffer will, stösst immer wieder auf uns

English translation: to make a hit, take your cue from us


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wer Volltreffer will, stösst immer wieder auf uns
English translation:to make a hit, take your cue from us
Entered by: Ingeborg Gowans

19:53 Nov 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Slogan
German term or phrase: Wer Volltreffer will, stösst immer wieder auf uns
This is part of a company brochure advertising new catalogues to retailers. In the background is a photo of a cue aimed at the white ball and a set of numbered colour balls. I've been trying to find pool/billiard jargon on the internet to come up with a suitable snappy translation, but haven't been very successful. This is what I have done so far:

"Anyone who wants to pot in one will always score with us"
ventnai
Spain
to make a hit, take your cue from us
Explanation:
well, another variation on the theme
Selected response from:

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Grading comment
Yes, "cue" was the key!!
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8to make a hit, take your cue from us
Ingeborg Gowans
3 +2If you want to hit the mark, take our cueBrigitte Albert
3 +1If you don't wish to take pot luck, try us
Stephen Sadie
3if you want to hit them all
Hermann


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wer Volltreffer will, stösst immer wieder auf uns.
if you want to hit them all


Explanation:
you can't avoid us

Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 47
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks

Asker: Thanks


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wer Volltreffer will, stösst immer wieder auf uns.
If you don't wish to take pot luck, try us


Explanation:
may work

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: Also a good idea: perhaps combine with "take a cue from us"? / For me, "make a hit" sounds like the record business ...
14 hrs
  -> that would be a superior solution, I honestly don't like making hits

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
to make a hit, take your cue from us


Explanation:
well, another variation on the theme

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Yes, "cue" was the key!!
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigitte Albert: Sorry, Ingeborg, I was typing in and didn't see your "cue" !
2 mins
  -> see my comment to your answer

agree  Hermann: brilliant :-)!
8 mins
  -> well thank you, I don't even play Billiard...:)

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: Excellent, and you know what those hi-price marketing hotshots get paid for something like that!?
21 mins
  -> oh well; thanks, Teresa

agree  Gauri Shringarpure: I think a combination of Ingeborg's & Brigitte's answers sounds good - "to make a hit, take our cue". (What are you two doing here anyway?! You should be in advertising with the big bucks!)
50 mins
  -> oh yes, I guess, weare 'in the wrong field', eh?

agree  Susanna Miles: very good, but somehow "bullseye" came to mind for "Volltreffer" - would that still go with the "cue"?
1 hr
  -> thanks, comsol, but I think "bull's eye" refers more to darts??

agree  Andrew Rink
5 hrs
  -> thank you, Andrew

agree  Assem Mazloum:
5 hrs
  -> shukran

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: nice!
10 hrs
  -> thanks, Lori

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: Sorry to spoil the party, but "to make a hit" is rather iffy; what exactly is it supposed to mean?
14 hrs
  -> :)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
If you want to hit the mark, take our cue


Explanation:
another try...the more the merrier!

Brigitte Albert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: well, "great minds think alike", eh, fellow Canadian?
5 mins
  -> thanks Ingeborg and well done!

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: Strange how Ingeborg's answer got all the Agrees, given that this makes more sense. ;-)
14 hrs
  -> I think both answers have the right idea, namely "cue."