KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Spendenbeteiligungsquote

English translation: proportion of charitable donors


09:27 Nov 9, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / Fundraising, sponsoring
German term or phrase: Spendenbeteiligungsquote
"Spendende Bevölkerung: Die sog. *Spendenbeteiligungs- oder Spenderquote*, bezogen auf die Bevölkerung ab 14 Jahre"

This is in a study on fundraising in Germany

Definition from: Wer spendet in Deutschland?
Eine sozialstrukturelle Analyse: Eckhard Priller, Jana Sommerfeld (2005):
"Spendenbeteiligungsquote (= Anteil der Befragten, die angeben, gespendet zu haben, meist im. Zeitraum der letzten 12 Monate)"

Is there an english equivalent? share of the population who donate?
CGK
English translation:proportion of charitable donors
Explanation:
Or: "proportion of individuals donating to charity" (but that's getting a bit long-winded)

The word "charitable" might sound out of place here, but if you look up "proportion of donors" alone on Google, you find mostly websites on donors of kidneys, hearts, etc. It sounds far too medical.

Here's a reference from a Canadian website.

Proportion of Households Donating to Charity
With the proportion of tax filers that declare charitable donations at 24% in 2005, Metro Vancouver donated at 95% of the national rate and of the same as the provincial rate.
proportion of charitable donors within the five biggest (...) communities.
http://www.vancouverfoundationvitalsigns.ca/?q=node/13

BTW, I would talk about the "proportion" of the population, not the "share" of the population.

Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
Thanks, Paul, that does the job nicely!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1proportion of charitable donors
Paul Cohen
3 +1donation percentage
SusieZ
3contribution rate
Elisabeth Moser


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contribution rate


Explanation:
may be translate it as rate of contributions or contribution rate. I think that calling it the rate of people donating is too awkward. -- may be also the rate at which donors give/make a contribution?! -- but is also too cumbersome.AFP > Resource Center | Fundraising news > Eight in 10 Give to ...
Association of Fundraising Professional. ... Disaster relief charities experienced a significant decrease in contribution rates—49 percent in 2005 vs. ...
www.afpnet.org/ka/ka-3.cfm?folder_id=2545&content_item_id=2... - 107k -

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: That sounds like how much an individual gives.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
donation percentage


Explanation:
Spenden, at least in the US, are donations. There are plenty of good website out there discussing the subject that might help with the terminology.

See:

Ron Paul's Realtime Q4 Donation Statistics
Live tracker board for Ron Paul's Q4 donation drive. Daily and overall graphs, exponential moving average projections, donation rates, and other neat ...
paulcash.slact.net/ -

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: fits better
9 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proportion of charitable donors


Explanation:
Or: "proportion of individuals donating to charity" (but that's getting a bit long-winded)

The word "charitable" might sound out of place here, but if you look up "proportion of donors" alone on Google, you find mostly websites on donors of kidneys, hearts, etc. It sounds far too medical.

Here's a reference from a Canadian website.

Proportion of Households Donating to Charity
With the proportion of tax filers that declare charitable donations at 24% in 2005, Metro Vancouver donated at 95% of the national rate and of the same as the provincial rate.
proportion of charitable donors within the five biggest (...) communities.
http://www.vancouverfoundationvitalsigns.ca/?q=node/13

BTW, I would talk about the "proportion" of the population, not the "share" of the population.



Paul Cohen
Greenland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thanks, Paul, that does the job nicely!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: I don't know of any short n sharp solution, so this might well be the best option.
41 mins
  -> hard to beat the compact sharpness of "Spendenbeteiligungsquote"...