KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Wettbewerbsfaktor Mensch

English translation: Competition - the human element/factor/aspect/dimension


23:15 Nov 10, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Wettbewerbsfaktor Mensch
"Wettbewerbsfaktor Mensch"
Das ist der Titel eines Vortrags auf einer Handelsmesse. Irgendwie beisse ich mir an dem 'Mensch' grad die Zähne aus ;-) Vielleicht hat jemand eine Idee, wie man das knackig formulieren könnte?
Anita Nirschl
Germany
English translation:Competition - the human element/factor/aspect/dimension
Explanation:
couple of ideas off the top of my head ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thank you all for your input! I finally chose "Competition - the human factor"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Competition - the human element/factor/aspect/dimension
David Hollywood
3 +3competing (vying) for the human element
Bernhard Sulzer
3Competition and the individual
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Competition - the human element/factor/aspect/dimension


Explanation:
couple of ideas off the top of my head ...

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thank you all for your input! I finally chose "Competition - the human factor"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Narasimhan Raghavan: Sounds quite English, especially on a title
1 hr

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: maybe also: competition and the human element/factor
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: that's more like it
3 hrs

agree  Jacqueline Audet: Sounds good - maybe also "Competition and the Human Coefficient" or "The Human Coefficient of Competition"?
9 hrs

agree  Michelle Hertrich
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
competing (vying) for the human element


Explanation:
or:

(the) competitive market and the human element


These suggestions/new posting follows Anita's input:
The context is about consumer behavior and customer loyalty. But I guess it would fit anyway.


My previous suggestions/posting were based on the false assumption that the lecture is about innovative ideas of co-workers/employees that the company can use to beat the competiton. For that I had suggested "human resources - the competitive edge."

However, here the context is "customers" and their behavior/loyalty" that has to be taken into account within the competitive markert place - I think.






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-11 01:36:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess I'm still no happy with my suggestions.

maybe:

the customer - the human factor in the competitive market place

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-11 02:01:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make that no*t* happy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-11-11 05:01:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better without the "the", yes.

customer - the human factor in the competitive market place

competitive market place and human element

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-11-11 05:04:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe (with the "the")

the human element/factor in the competitive market place



Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper: Excellent rendering, Bernhard. "Customer - the human factor in the competitive market place": I would avoid using an article at the start of a title.
2 hrs
  -> thank you very much, Chetan - and greetings!

agree  Diana Loos: with Chetan
12 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Diana!

agree  Steffen Walter: the human factor/element in competition?
1 day8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Competition and the individual


Explanation:
Just another variation on the theme, sort of sounds like a Vortragsthema!

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68