KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Trendmitläufer

English translation: trend follower - a follower of trends


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Trendmitläufer
English translation:trend follower - a follower of trends
Entered by: Brigitta Lange

11:50 Jan 11, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Trendmitläufer
Aus dem Katalog eines Modeherstellers.
Genauer Kontext im Katalog:
Trendmitläufer (kein Trendsetter)

Ich habe die Übersetzung:
trend "also-ran" (rather than a trendsetter) vorgeschlagen bekommen, habe da aber so meine Zweifel.
Brigitta Lange
trend follower - a follower of trends
Explanation:
NOT also-ran

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-01-11 11:54:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

someone who follows rather than sets the trend
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6trend follower - a follower of trendsxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +2bandwagon jumper
Nicole Schnell
3slaves to fashionKevin Fulton
2would-be trendsetters
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
trend follower - a follower of trends


Explanation:
NOT also-ran

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-01-11 11:54:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

someone who follows rather than sets the trend

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: A "dedicated follower of fashion"?
5 mins

agree  Jeanette Phillips
7 mins

agree  KSL Berlin: trend follower, or perhaps simply follower if appearing alongside a mention of trend setter
35 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
47 mins

agree  Claire Cox
53 mins

agree  BirgitBerlin: @ David... das träller ich auch gerade, seit ich die Frage gelesen habe... :-)
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bandwagon jumper


Explanation:
Might be a bit too colloquial, though.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie: I like this
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Stephen! Happy New Year, BTW! :-)

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: Not too bad ;-) Aber "Mitläufer" usw. hat für mich einfach einen negativen Touch.
46 mins
  -> Sehe ich auch so. Danke, Aniello! Viele Grüße! :-)

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
would-be trendsetters


Explanation:
another

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-01-11 12:31:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fashion lemmings

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: Eben nicht! Mitläufer sind niemals Trendsetter!
16 mins
  -> but they are in their own minds

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slaves to fashion


Explanation:
Gets a lot of G-hits

Kevin Fulton
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish