KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

passendes Gewürz

English translation: at which your presence is the missing ingredient / to which your presence would add the final touch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zu welchen Sie mit Ihrer Teilnahme das passende Gewürz beimischen möchten
English translation:at which your presence is the missing ingredient / to which your presence would add the final touch
Entered by: Steffen Walter

20:58 Jan 15, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: passendes Gewürz
Wir arbeiten bereits wieder an diversen schmackhaften Anlässen, zu welchen Sie mit Ihrer Teilnahme das passende Gewürz beimischen möchten.

Regarding motoring events.
Kathryn McFarland
at which your presence is the missing ingredient
Explanation:
Just another option. Or "at which your presence would be the final touch"
Selected response from:

Patricia Will
Australia
Grading comment
Perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7spice up
JanaB
2 +5at which your presence is the missing ingredient
Patricia Will
3 +1lend your distinctive flavour
Ingeborg Gowans
3will make them red-hot (events)
Bernhard Sulzer


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
passende Gewürz
spice up


Explanation:
Just an idea: 'We are already working on diverse events that you can spice up with your participation.'

JanaB
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: Sounds fine to me.
2 mins

agree  Gert Sass (M.A.): More convincing than the German IMO
6 mins
  -> Thanks, yes, the German sounds a bit weird :-S

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: spice up "right" I would say.
26 mins

agree  David Williams: Sounds the most natural, even if not a very literal translation. All the better for it!
53 mins

agree  Mihaela Boteva: Nice.
1 hr

agree  orla: kind of, its a nice translation,will remember it!but..sounds odd here..(we) just need your participation to spice things?? up, which your attendance would spice up (nicely), hmm cant improve!
4 hrs

neutral  mbrodie: then you are saying that the event planned is really boring, not good PR
9 hrs
  -> Well, you could probably say 'exciting event', so it does not sound boring.

agree  xxxhchetty: sounds very nice
11 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
passende Gewürz
lend your distinctive flavour


Explanation:
another option/ not sure it fits into "motoring context" I find the original a little far fetched, too

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Williams: A nice semi-literal rendition :-)
47 mins
  -> thanks, I guess

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
passende Gewürz
at which your presence is the missing ingredient


Explanation:
Just another option. Or "at which your presence would be the final touch"

Patricia Will
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Perfect!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: I like your "final touch"!
39 mins
  -> Thanks Bernhard

agree  Claire Cox: Yes, final touch sounds good
1 hr
  -> Thanks, perhaps "would add the final touch" is better?

agree  orla: with above, spice up sounds odd to me in this context (motoring) but then so does the original really! or the right touch..
3 hrs

agree  svenfrade: "Would add the final touch" sounds good to me!
7 hrs

agree  mbrodie
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
passende Gewürz
will make them red-hot (events)


Explanation:
one lonely google hit for "schmackhafter Anlass" (and that's a sausage ad), none for "schmackhafte Anlässe"
and "motoring" and "spices" just doesn't do it for me.
So I tried again.

other options:

Wir arbeiten bereits wieder an diversen schmackhaften Anlässen, zu welchen Sie mit Ihrer Teilnahme das passende Gewürz beimischen möchten - for a motoring event as in a car show?


I would be thinking of engines, gas, oil, turbo power, fuel, gears, speed, heat, etc.

already again, we are organizing (some/quite a few) more hot events/shows
we're again heating up/getting ready for more strong events,
we're revving up our engines again for a few more strong events,
we're gearing up for quite a few more strong events,
and again, we've got quite a few more hot events coming

and your participation/your presence/you there will make them red-hot (events).
...will add that extra zip/power
you/your participation will put them into overdrive
and with you there we'll/they'll go full throttle
and with you there they'll be/ we'll be smokin(g) (hot) (well, depending....)










to make it the perfect dish
to season it perfectly



Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 45