KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Geht nicht, das gibt es nicht

English translation: There's no such word as can't


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Geht nicht, das gibt es nicht
English translation:There's no such word as can't
Entered by: martina1974

08:53 Jan 16, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Geht nicht, das gibt es nicht
Aus einem Text für eine Firma, die Soft Drinks herstellt:

Die Firma ist dynamisch, die Firme ist erfolgreich, und zwar deshalb, weil das Motto "Geht nicht, das gibt es nicht" lautet. Ein Motto, das eben keine Grenzen zieht
martina1974
Austria
There's no such word as can't
Explanation:
Although I don't find that particularly snappy ...
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5the sky's the limit
Jonathan MacKerron
3 +2There's no such word as can't
Armorel Young
3 +2"Nothing is impossible"
Evi Wollinger
2Impossible isn't in our vocabularyBrigitteHilgner


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Geht nicht, das gibt es nicht"
There's no such word as can't


Explanation:
Although I don't find that particularly snappy ...

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: or "Can't" isn't in our vocabulary.
26 mins

agree  Rob Edwards
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
"Geht nicht, das gibt es nicht"
the sky's the limit


Explanation:
there's no such thing as no-can-do

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jasmin Mangold-Kunz: Passt m. E. ganz gut!
45 mins

agree  uli1: .. no-can-do find ich gut!
55 mins

agree  VeronikaNeuhold: martina1974, you also might have a look at http://chi.proz.com/kudoz/349609
1 hr

agree  Julia Lipeles
4 hrs

agree  Sabine Doerfler
9 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Impossible isn't in our vocabulary


Explanation:
Ich finde, das Ganze holpert schon im Deutschen - vielleicht sollte man sich im Englischen sehr weit vom Original lösen.
Bitte KEINE Anführungszeichen bei der Eingabe der Frage verwenden - die müssen sonst für einen Glossareintrag wieder gelöscht werden.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 106

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Geht nicht, das gibt es nicht"
"Nothing is impossible"


Explanation:
nice and smooth...

Evi Wollinger
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VeronikaNeuhold: a concise motto would work best here (why not: "anything is possible"?)
2 hrs
  -> thank you, I do like that, nice and short and positive

agree  Andrea Black: mit Veronika
3 hrs