KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Die <Firmenname> Neuheiten 2008

English translation: <Firmenname> Innovations in 2008


07:35 Jan 17, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Überschrift
German term or phrase: Die <Firmenname> Neuheiten 2008
Ich übersetze ein Poster eines Kunden, das seine technischen Neuheiten illustriert, die in diesem Jahr auf den Markt kommen. Der Titel des Posters lautet:

Die Neuheiten 2008

Dabei bin ich mir nicht sicher, (1.) ob ich im Englischen ebenfalls mit dem bestimmten Artikel arbeiten soll oder nicht und (2.) wo ich die Jahreszahl hinstellen soll, denn normalerweise ist es ja elegant, sie vor einen Begriff zu stellen. Aber trifft das auch auf eine Überschrift zu? Bisher steht meine Übersetzung bei "The innovations 2008
trans-agrar
Germany
English translation:<Firmenname> Innovations in 2008
Explanation:
I don't think you need the article in English...
Selected response from:

xxxhchetty
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3siehe untenTeresa Reinhardt
3 +3<Firmenname> Innovations in 2008xxxhchetty
3 +2New in 2008 / New launches in 2008 / 2008 (Key) Innovations
Steffen Walter
3<Company name's> new releases for 2008Lisa Davey
2 +1XXX - What's new in 2008?
Jonathan MacKerron
3Our novelties 2008BrigitteHilgner


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Überschrift
siehe unten


Explanation:
New from X for 2008
2008 product (?) introductions from X

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks to all for your inputs. As I have to include the company name in the headline and as the cmpany will find "new" not strong enough, I'll make it "Innovations from xxx for 2008". I'd appreciate a comment, if this does not sound well.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Odinga: yep
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Sabine!

agree  Stephen Sadie: new from x, works nicely
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Stephen! it does, doesn't it?

agree  mbrodie: with Stephen
52 mins
  -> Thanks!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
New in 2008 / New launches in 2008 / 2008 (Key) Innovations


Explanation:
Die Frage ist, ob der Firmenname an dieser Stelle überhaupt erscheinen muss, da er vielleicht sowieso überall als Logo o. ä. auftaucht. Evtl. kann "at {Name}" am Ende angefügt werden.

Wenn die Jahreszahl allein steht, gehört sie vor den Begriff, wenn "in" dazukommt, ist sie nachgestellt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-01-17 07:51:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der ergänzende Vorschlag "Evtl. kann "at {Name}" am Ende angefügt werden." passt eigentlich nur für die "2008 (Key) Innovations", nicht für die anderen Varianten.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peggy Maeyer: Finde die "2008 Key Innovations" gut - vielleicht könnte man den Firmennamen davor stellen und mit Dash absetzen, also " - 2008 Key Innovations"
46 mins
  -> Gute Idee :-)

agree  Nicole Schnell: I like the innovations
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
<Firmenname> Innovations in 2008


Explanation:
I don't think you need the article in English...

xxxhchetty
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell
1 hr
  -> thanks Nicole

agree  Sharon Sideris
15 hrs
  -> thanks Sharon

agree  Jeanette Phillips: or "for 2008"?
1 day11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
XXX - What's new in 2008?


Explanation:
another way to go

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell
48 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Our novelties 2008


Explanation:
Je nach Bedarf (taucht der Firmenname bereits auf dem Poster auf?) würde ich den Firmennamen darüber setzen.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nicole Schnell: Hm, not in the US. Novelties (when used in plural) are toys and gadgets
45 mins
  -> Oh! Wieder was gelernt.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
<Company name's> new releases for 2008


Explanation:
This suggestion depends a little on exactly what the company produces. I personally wouldn't use it if they are talking about internal components. If however these Neuheiten are more than upgrades, "new releases" might work.

Lisa Davey
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4