KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

weltweit einmalig

English translation: world innovation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:weltweit einmalig
English translation:world innovation
Entered by: trans-agrar

09:30 Jan 17, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: weltweit einmalig
Noch einmal eine Überschrift, die eine Neu-Entwicklung ankündigt.

Weltweit einmalig: Name des Produkts

Vorschlag: Unique around the world
trans-agrar
Germany
world innovation
Explanation:
or, global innovation, new on the world/global market
Selected response from:

sappho
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2World-wide unique
Assem Mazloum
3 +3optionsKen Cox
5The one and only
Tom Tyson
4UnprecedentedDC Josephs
2 +2the only one of its kind the world over/in the world
Jonathan MacKerron
4unique in the world
Paula Trucks-Pape
3 +1globally unrivalled
Manuela Junghans
3worldwide unprecedentedxxxhchetty
3Unrival(l)ed the world over
Steffen Walter
3world innovation
sappho


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Weltweit einmalig
World-wide unique


Explanation:
*

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Über 50.000 google-Treffer.
8 mins
  -> vielen Dank BrigitteHilgner

agree  Elisabeth Moser
12 mins
  -> vielen Dank Elisabeth

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: might work in a sentence, but can't see it working here. ("World-wide unique" followed by a colon?)
48 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Weltweit einmalig
unique in the world


Explanation:
This translation depends on context - how is the phrase used?

Paula Trucks-Pape
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Weltweit einmalig
globally unrivalled


Explanation:
another suggestion

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell
10 mins
  -> Danke Nicole

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Weltweit einmalig
worldwide unprecedented


Explanation:
Not a literal translation... but I think essentially it means the same and is moreover quite elegant...

xxxhchetty
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Weltweit einmalig
the only one of its kind the world over/in the world


Explanation:
yet more

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: unless too long, or "the one and only"
6 mins

agree  Sharon Sideris: Might be a bit long in a title, but definitely sounds the most natural in English
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Weltweit einmalig
world innovation


Explanation:
or, global innovation, new on the world/global market


sappho
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Unrival(l)ed the world over


Explanation:
(combining some of the previous suggestions)

Examples:

http://www.expeditionplanetearth.com/sponsorsPart1.htm
"The Vancouver to Moscow expedition would like to thank Gerber for supplying a line of survival tools that is ***unrivalled the world over***."

http://www.onthefly.com/product/el-casco-cigar-cutter/7461
"Focusing on superior materials, interchangeable pieces and using rivets for assembly, El Casco's designs allow for decades of use. Now in the 21st Century, El Casco is guided by five families whose dedication to enhancing their products' performance and presentation is ***unrivaled the world over***."

http://www.thewinenews.com/febmar98/chocolate.html
"The Zurcher family was among the pioneers in the Swiss chocolate industry who, more than 100 years ago, established a chocolate empire that remains ***unrivaled the world over***."

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 214

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
options


Explanation:
IMO you need to know what makes the product 'einmalig' or in what sense it is 'einmalig' relative to competing products (whether 'einmalig' means 'unique' or 'superb'), and whether 'weltweit' should be understood literally.

If the product is simply better than all competing products, 'best in class' would work (among other options, but you need something short).

If it's the best in the world, 'World's best:'

If it's truly unique, 'In a class of its own:'

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Precisely - you took the words right out of my brain.
4 mins

agree  Mihaela Boteva
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Good points.
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unprecedented


Explanation:
Presumably the translation needs to fit the existing layout, so something short is probably preferable. Granted it diverges from the German, but given the context of "Neuheiten" I think it conveys the original sense with sufficient weight.

DC Josephs
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The one and only


Explanation:
Surely? Why be so literal?

Tom Tyson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8