KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Ausblase

English translation: blow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ausblasen
English translation:blow
Entered by: Teresa Reinhardt

21:10 Feb 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Ausblase
The term is contained in the below quote. The text is about a pocket ashtray and the below quote comes from a list of its benefits. I cannot quite understand what an might be - possiblly a "blow-out device". Not sure, help appreciated!

"Leichte Vorreinigung durch Ausblasen"
greville
Germany
blowing
Explanation:
ausblasen is a verb, not a noun; sounds like fun, blwoing your ashes out of an ashtray...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-02-13 21:55:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yep, a verb can also be used as a noun, and then its capitalized (as in this case), but you can't make a singular (see up top)
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3blowingTeresa Reinhardt
3Blow gently to empty
Stephen Gobin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ausblasen
blowing


Explanation:
ausblasen is a verb, not a noun; sounds like fun, blwoing your ashes out of an ashtray...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-02-13 21:55:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yep, a verb can also be used as a noun, and then its capitalized (as in this case), but you can't make a singular (see up top)

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for answer, I was thinking that also but the only thing that threw me is that Ausblasen has a capital "A" (ie noun).

Asker: Superb! Thanks for explanation! I'm thinking about getting one of these things even though I don't smoke.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pantea kati: yes it is blowing
18 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Harald!

agree  babli: yes, agree.
12 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Blow gently to empty


Explanation:
Think this should do it. Doesn't sound that much of a benefit, especially if you;re outdoors and inadvertently blow into the wind ;-) (And that's coming from someone who enjoys a ciggy!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-02-13 22:00:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even: "Blow gently to empty before cleaning"

Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31