KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

im Herzen orange

English translation: orange at heart


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im Herzen orange
English translation:orange at heart
Entered by: Steffen Walter

22:50 Feb 23, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / Company Newsletter
German term or phrase: im Herzen orange
..Nachdem die Entscheidung getroffen wurde, ein Produktentwicklungsteam einzurichten, begann das Unternehemn nach einem Teamleiter zu suchen... eine Person die „im Herzen orange“ ist...
xxxlone
Canada
someone who is orange at heart
Explanation:
I often translate for an Austrian motorcycle manufacturer whose company color is orange and they frequently make such references.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-02-24 12:07:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ach! Sorry -- I now see Teresa mentioned this already.
Selected response from:

DespinaB
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5someone who is orange at heart
DespinaB
4Orange to the heartfranglish
3someone who thinks, lives and breathes orange
Patricia Will
2 +1whose heart is 'orange'Joern Gaedcke


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whose heart is 'orange'


Explanation:
The expression would only make sense this way, I think. Given the lack of context that might indicate something else.

Joern Gaedcke
Singapore
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kriddl
49 mins

neutral  Teresa Reinhardt: the idiomatic expression is "someone who is orange at heart"
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Orange to the heart


Explanation:
also "Orange from head to foot"

For the telecommunications giant Orange?

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
someone who is orange at heart


Explanation:
I often translate for an Austrian motorcycle manufacturer whose company color is orange and they frequently make such references.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-02-24 12:07:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ach! Sorry -- I now see Teresa mentioned this already.

Example sentence(s):
  • ... im herzen jung
  • ... young at heart
DespinaB
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
someone who thinks, lives and breathes orange


Explanation:
Just another option. Assuming orange is the company colour.
Or something like "Orange through and through" or "Orange heart and soul"

Patricia Will
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4