KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Anforderungsdimensionen

English translation: (faces) two categories of requirements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anforderungsdimensionen
English translation:(faces) two categories of requirements
Entered by: Bernhard Sulzer

23:34 Mar 7, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Market Research Study
German term or phrase: Anforderungsdimensionen
"Die Copies treffen diesbezüglich auf zwei Anforderungsdimensionen:

1. Gelebte Modelle der Weiblichkeit (Männliches und Weibliches)
2. Anforderungen der Lebensphase (Ältere und Jüngere)"

From a market research report. "Copies" here refers to different print advertisements. I can't make head or tail of "Anforderungsdimensionen"; it's just complete gobbledy-gook to me. Actually, the whole phrase, "treffen auf Anforderungsdimensionen" is a total mystery to me. TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
(faces two) dimensions of challenges
Explanation:
or:
challenges in two areas
challenges in two dimensions (sounds too metaphysical?)
challenges on two levels

faces two dimensions of challenges.

i.e. for the advertisement to work, it has to (successfully) address these dimensions or levels.

so, it is maybe almost like saying "dimensions of effectiveness"
(see below)


http://www.jackmyers.com/commentary/media-business-report/10...
Myers Five Dimensions of Advertising Effectiveness


http://gaia.cs.uiuc.edu/papers/mobicomm02.pdf

CHALLENGES
Advertising in pervasive computing environments presents some
unique challenges. In this section, a few of these challenges are
presented. Some of the challenges exist in any advertising
scenario while others are specific to pervasive environments.
2.1 Reaching the right people with the right
ads
The first challenge is to deliver the right ads to the right people.
We have at one end advertisers with ads for their products and
services. At the other end are consumers with their needs. The
advertising system needs to match the two to create the greatest
possible impact on the customers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-08 04:33:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe say... i.e. for the advertisement to work, it has to take these dimensions/levels/areas etc. into account.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-03-08 05:45:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, more literal: requirements on two levels (in two areas)/two dimensions of requirements

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-03-08 05:47:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...two sets of challenges

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-03-08 06:01:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one more:

...must fulfill requirements/meet challenges on two levels

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-03-08 07:10:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corr.:
copies face ...
Selected response from:

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Grading comment
In the end, based on a suggestion from the client (the one who gave me the job, not the end client), I said, "In this regard, the copies must cover two categories of requirements". This approximated to one of Bernhard's suggestions, to it's the points to him. Many thanks to everyone who attempted to make some sense out of this piece of utter gibberish. Appreciate your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(faces two) dimensions of challenges
Bernhard Sulzer
3scope
Johanna Timm, PhD
1demand dimensions
Catherine Winzer


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
demand dimensions


Explanation:
The phrase gets 1230 Google hits.
Not sure what to do with the "treffen auf", though.
"The copies... encounter two demand dimensions" ??
I'm just guessing again. Maybe someone else can help?

Catherine Winzer
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scope


Explanation:
If you're feeling really bold you might try this:

The copies must cover the scope of 2 categories
OR
The scope of the copies must cover 2 categories



Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(faces two) dimensions of challenges


Explanation:
or:
challenges in two areas
challenges in two dimensions (sounds too metaphysical?)
challenges on two levels

faces two dimensions of challenges.

i.e. for the advertisement to work, it has to (successfully) address these dimensions or levels.

so, it is maybe almost like saying "dimensions of effectiveness"
(see below)


http://www.jackmyers.com/commentary/media-business-report/10...
Myers Five Dimensions of Advertising Effectiveness


http://gaia.cs.uiuc.edu/papers/mobicomm02.pdf

CHALLENGES
Advertising in pervasive computing environments presents some
unique challenges. In this section, a few of these challenges are
presented. Some of the challenges exist in any advertising
scenario while others are specific to pervasive environments.
2.1 Reaching the right people with the right
ads
The first challenge is to deliver the right ads to the right people.
We have at one end advertisers with ads for their products and
services. At the other end are consumers with their needs. The
advertising system needs to match the two to create the greatest
possible impact on the customers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-08 04:33:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe say... i.e. for the advertisement to work, it has to take these dimensions/levels/areas etc. into account.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-03-08 05:45:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, more literal: requirements on two levels (in two areas)/two dimensions of requirements

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-03-08 05:47:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...two sets of challenges

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-03-08 06:01:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one more:

...must fulfill requirements/meet challenges on two levels

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-03-08 07:10:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corr.:
copies face ...

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
In the end, based on a suggestion from the client (the one who gave me the job, not the end client), I said, "In this regard, the copies must cover two categories of requirements". This approximated to one of Bernhard's suggestions, to it's the points to him. Many thanks to everyone who attempted to make some sense out of this piece of utter gibberish. Appreciate your help.