KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

offene Angabe

English translation: open answer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:offene Angabe
English translation:open answer
Entered by: YorickJenkins

16:29 Mar 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / instructions to persons making survey with health survey questionnaire
German term or phrase: offene Angabe
I am translating a health survey questionnaire for interviewers-their instructions and the questions they have to ask. I have got stumped with what should be a simple expression. I know what Angabe is but what is offene Angabe?-the expression is used quite often in instructions to interviewer eg:
YorickJenkins
open answer
Explanation:
It might mean open answer, that is when the answerer does not have to choose yes or no, or a multiple choice but has to provide a statement or answer of his own.

Just an idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-03-10 15:35:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No, open-ended answer is just not possible, it means that the response has an open end which makes no sense.

I think I like...(open end).
Selected response from:

Beatriz Galiano
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks very much -you pointed me in the right direction. I prefer "open-ended response" because this kind of questionnaire has more to do with response than answer and I prefer open-ended to just open because for me relates more closely to a survey. Thanks very much and thanks to every one else who responded.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1open question
Selina Gullery
3 +1open answerBeatriz Galiano


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
open question


Explanation:
an open question as opposed to a "closed" question, where the interviewee has to select from a choice of answers.

e.g. "The questionnaires contained 290 questions with 1,095 items. Eleven percent of the questions allowed for open answers, 76% were closed questions and the remaining 13% were closed questions, using a Likert scale format (Geyer and Siegrist, 1998)."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-09 18:44:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now that I have more information....albeit a bit late, I take back my suggestion as it is not a question but an answer!

Selina Gullery
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: open-ended question(s)
1 hr

neutral  Beatriz Galiano: Me too, but open-ended is wrong both ways, it means with the end open, incomplete, but you did not write that.
1 hr

neutral  David Williams: In the sense of unanswered questions (note that ProZ has "open questions". This doesn't mean they have niot been answered, but that a final answer has not yet been selected & the question/case closed). These questions have been left unanswered, not open!
206 days

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
open answer


Explanation:
It might mean open answer, that is when the answerer does not have to choose yes or no, or a multiple choice but has to provide a statement or answer of his own.

Just an idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-03-10 15:35:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No, open-ended answer is just not possible, it means that the response has an open end which makes no sense.

I think I like...(open end).

Beatriz Galiano
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Thanks very much -you pointed me in the right direction. I prefer "open-ended response" because this kind of questionnaire has more to do with response than answer and I prefer open-ended to just open because for me relates more closely to a survey. Thanks very much and thanks to every one else who responded.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: I would cautiously agree; it would make sense after having seen the context now
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ingeborg, I think open question or open answer in this case could be right, but not open-ended.