KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

im Preiseinstiegssegment angesiedelt

English translation: located in the entry-level price segment


13:34 Mar 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: im Preiseinstiegssegment angesiedelt
Could anybody tell me the English equivalent of this expression?

Thanks a lot!
svenfrade
Germany
English translation:located in the entry-level price segment
Explanation:
This seems to be what's meant here
Selected response from:

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, Tilman!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4located in the entry-level price segmentTilman Lichter
3 +2positioned in the value-priced segment
David Seycek
3established in the economy price-rangeDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
established in the economy price-range


Explanation:
Without further context, I'd offer this as a first shot.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
positioned in the value-priced segment


Explanation:
... might do the trick. Let’s see what the natives suggest.

David Seycek
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DC Josephs: yours and Tilman's IMO: "positioned" + "enty-level"
1 hr

agree  Amphyon
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
located in the entry-level price segment


Explanation:
This seems to be what's meant here

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks, Tilman!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philippid
29 mins
  -> thanks

agree  GeorginaW: http://uk.askmen.com/cars/car_lists_150/177_car_list.html
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  TonyTK: but "positioned", like DC says
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, and I agree on the *positioned*

agree  babli: agree. or located in the introductory price segment.
1 day48 mins
  -> thanks