KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Bedarfserhebung

English translation: needs survey


00:31 Aug 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Bedarfserhebung
This is the title of a proclamation:

Bedarfserhebung potentieller IMP-Kandidaten 2003
Waldner
United States
English translation:needs survey
Explanation:
One meaning of Erhebung is survey.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5demand assesmentwrtransco
5needs collectiontaoyuting
4Survey of anticipated shortagegangels
4needs survey
Kim Metzger
3Training Needs Analysis
urst


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
needs survey


Explanation:
One meaning of Erhebung is survey.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
needs collection


Explanation:
right?

taoyuting
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Training Needs Analysis


Explanation:
Preliminary phase of the training project design. At this stage relevant stakeholders define project objectives, procedures and implementing measures, as well as anticipated results



    Reference: http://www.cesos.org/leon_cert/Gloss5.htm
urst
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: where do you get the "training" bit from? Otherwise needs analysis is perfect.
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
demand assesment


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 02:51:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

do you have more context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 02:52:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

assessment

wrtransco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Survey of anticipated shortage


Explanation:
in IMP candidates

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40