KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Leistung aus einer Hand

English translation: single-source provider


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leistung aus einer Hand
English translation:single-source provider
Entered by: Heike Rudl

10:42 Apr 27, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Leistung aus einer Hand
es handelt sich hierbei um eine Broschüre, einer Marketing Firma und bedeutet in diesem Fall, Datenpflege, Druck, Layout usw.
Vielleicht hat jemand eine gute Idee für ein ähnliches "Schlagwort" in Englisch.
Vielen Dank schon mal!
Heike Rudl
single-source provider
Explanation:
another classical translation, IMO this fits the particular content a wee bit better
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
vielen dank für die tolle antwort!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5single-source provider
EdithK
4 +4One-Stop-ShoppingxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1packaged services
swisstell
3single-window service(s)casper


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
packaged services


Explanation:
comes to mind

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Moore
1 hr
  -> thanks, Ingrid

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
One-Stop-Shopping


Explanation:
the 'classic' translation

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
11 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
1 hr

agree  Daina Jauntirans
2 hrs

agree  Nicole Schnell
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
single-source provider


Explanation:
another classical translation, IMO this fits the particular content a wee bit better

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
vielen dank für die tolle antwort!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
39 mins

agree  Paul Cohen: or services from a single source
2 hrs

agree  John Jory: ... as one hardly goes 'shopping' for the services specified in the context.
3 hrs
  -> thanks John, that's what I meant that this is better suited to the context

agree  Trudy Peters
6 hrs

agree  Susanna Miles: better for context, yes
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
single-window service(s)


Explanation:
Another option


casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30