KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Unser Anspruch als Marktführer

English translation: As the market leader


14:27 Apr 27, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Press release
German term or phrase: Unser Anspruch als Marktführer
"Unser Anspruch als Marktführer ist, auch im Waschchemiemarkt eine führende Stellung einzunehmen. Damit wollen wir unsere Kunden zukünftig noch umfangreicher in Ihrem Waschgeschäft unterstützen."

Could anyone propose a translation for Anspruch and the subsequent phrase. The translator has proposed:

"Our claim as market leader is to achieve a leading position in the washing chemicals market as well".

I think that the author means that the company is a market leader in the overall car washing systems market but through an acquisition of a washing chemicals the company wishes to achieve market leadership in this sub-section of the market too...oder?

What doesn't work for me is 'our claim .... is to".

Any suggestions?
xxxPoveyTrans
English translation:As the market leader
Explanation:
As the market leader, we also aim to assume a leading position in the washing chemicals market.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-27 14:38:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anspruch (here) = objective, aim, goal
Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
Thanks Paul and Erika. Kim - agree 100%.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6As the market leader
Paul Cohen
3Our objective as market leaderErika Berrai-Flynn


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
As the market leader


Explanation:
As the market leader, we also aim to assume a leading position in the washing chemicals market.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-27 14:38:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anspruch (here) = objective, aim, goal

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thanks Paul and Erika. Kim - agree 100%.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Paul.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Moore
1 min

agree  ventnai
2 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Good solution. Anspruch is on my list of "pain-in-the-butt German words."
9 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: this is the intended meaning here (projection in the future)
4 hrs

agree  Lancashireman: A bold solution: “Simply omit!” But will the client believe us?
8 hrs

agree  babli: agree
22 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Our objective as market leader


Explanation:
Nicht wörtlich, aber sinngemäß.


    Reference: http://www.coesfeld.com/content/index.php?lang=en
    Reference: http://www.bodyscent.ie/about/
Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Erika