KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

sich wie ein roter Faden durch alle Hallen ziehen

English translation: be the central theme/key theme across all halls


12:56 Jul 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: sich wie ein roter Faden durch alle Hallen ziehen
Der Einzug moderner Automatisierungstechnik entlang der gesamten Wertschöpfungskette von Getränken und flüssigen Lebensmitteln. So wird sich der gesamte Themenkomplex Prozesssteuerung, -leittechnik und IT wie ein roter Faden durch alle Hallen ziehen
Amelia
English translation:be the central theme/key theme across all halls
Explanation:
oder "in all halls"
Selected response from:

Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
Australia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4be the central theme/key theme across all halls
Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
3recurring theme in all the hallsgangels


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
be the central theme/key theme across all halls


Explanation:
oder "in all halls"


    Reference: http://www.messe.de/meldungen_e.html?id=29229&datum=2007-05&...
Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr

agree  Textklick: I prefer your original 'across'
1 hr

agree  Nitin Goyal
1 hr

agree  Tal Anja Cohen
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recurring theme in all the halls


Explanation:
is a fair approximation although I have seen 'red thread' within the meaning (pehaps transliterated from german).

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: So you're not sure whether "red thread" would be a good translation? Let me assure you, it wouldn't be.
1 day55 mins