KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Lernfaktor

English translation: spillover effect / economies of scale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lernfaktor
English translation:spillover effect / economies of scale
Entered by: ventnai

08:42 Jul 10, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / Trends, costs
German term or phrase: Lernfaktor
I have been asked to translate a few graphs on trends in the renewable energies market. In one graph on solar power it says the following:

Kostensenkung durch Marktwachstum

Lernfaktor: 15 – 20 %
(Kostenreduktion bei Verdopplung des Verkaufsvolumens)

I presume it means as more and more people hear about solar power and decide to install a system, costs are reduced due to economies of scale.

"Learn factor" doesn't sound right.

Any ideas for something short and sweet for a graph?

TVMIAFYH
ventnai
Spain
spillover effect / economies of scale
Explanation:
In marketing, "Lernfaktor" is used as a synonym for "Ausstrahlungseffekt" which would be halo effect or spillover effect in English. What they seem to mean are "economies of scale" (based on the explanation in brackets)
Selected response from:

silvia glatzhofer
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3spillover effect / economies of scalesilvia glatzhofer
4learning curveString


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spillover effect / economies of scale


Explanation:
In marketing, "Lernfaktor" is used as a synonym for "Ausstrahlungseffekt" which would be halo effect or spillover effect in English. What they seem to mean are "economies of scale" (based on the explanation in brackets)

silvia glatzhofer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Moore
9 mins

agree  Elisa Ryznar: I believe you've given yourself the right answer Ian :0) Economies of Scale sounds appropriate
32 mins

agree  babli: agree
55 mins

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
learning curve


Explanation:
I believe that's the common term used

String
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman