KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Positionsbestimmung

English translation: See my sentence with explanation


08:25 Jul 12, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Positionsbestimmung
Das Strategic Leadership Development™ (SLD) ist ein international validiertes Instrument zur ** Positionsbestimmung** und Steigerung der Führungsleistung von Unternehmen und Einzelpersonen, das auch für grössere Gruppen einen vertretbaren Aufwand sicherstellt.

TIA Stephen
Stephen Sadie
Germany
English translation:See my sentence with explanation
Explanation:
Strategic leadership development™ (SLD) is an internationally recognized tool for the assessment of companies' and individuals' (strategic) position and to strengthen leadership performance. It is cost-effective even when applied to large groups.

* Don't use "validated" - doesn't sound English.
* You can use instrument, I prefer tool. Up to you.
* I added "strategic" - I think it sounds better and is probably implied
* You can use strengthen, boost, increase "leadership performance" - it's a matter of preference. I prefer strengthen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-07-12 18:45:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* Oh, one more thing! Don't use individual human beings! Individuals is fine by itself, no other being needs strategic leadership tools :-)
Selected response from:

Lingua.Franca
Spain
Grading comment
thanks tamas, this sounds far better and I like the use of tool too
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4See my sentence with explanation
Lingua.Franca
4recast (crib?)DC Josephs
4determining [one's] positioning
Helen Shiner
4determining positionDavid Moore
4defining one's position / defining the position
Alexander Schleber


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defining one's position / defining the position


Explanation:
IMO shorter versions like "position definition" do not fit well here, even if they are correct.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
determining position


Explanation:
I like that; I have just two observations.
1: I would prefer "improve" leadership performance - it's not a car; and
2: isn't "tenable" expenditure already justified? So you could drop the pleonasm, possibly...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-12 10:20:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sound fine to me now.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Is this better? Strategic leadership development™ (SLD) is an internationally validated instrument for determining position and improving leadership performance for companies and individual human beings, also justifying expenditure for larger groups.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
determining [one's] positioning


Explanation:
This is about market positioning, determining a niche for oneself, if you like. It can be personal, as here or used for a company. A sort of brand marketing. The link below is for the contents of a book in which a strategy for determining one's positioning is discussed.


    Reference: http://catdir.loc.gov/catdir/toc/ecip0417/2004009637.html
Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recast (crib?)


Explanation:
The English-language websites all talk about "measuring" or "identifying leadership skills" as the equivalent to "positionsbestimmung".

My take would be "SDL is an internationally proven toolset [sounds like lots of arrows in the quiver] for measuring and enhancing the leadership performance of both individuals and enterprises - and is cost-effective even when applied to large groups."

If this is a well-paying customer you might also want to think about some way to insert "scaling up" into that last sentence. Even for German marketing, "einen vertretbaren Aufwand" sounds excessively defensive and unexciting...


    Reference: http://www.tlearn.com/leadershipcoaching.htm
    Reference: http://www.castletonpartners.co.uk/v2/docs/sld.phtml
DC Josephs
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See my sentence with explanation


Explanation:
Strategic leadership development™ (SLD) is an internationally recognized tool for the assessment of companies' and individuals' (strategic) position and to strengthen leadership performance. It is cost-effective even when applied to large groups.

* Don't use "validated" - doesn't sound English.
* You can use instrument, I prefer tool. Up to you.
* I added "strategic" - I think it sounds better and is probably implied
* You can use strengthen, boost, increase "leadership performance" - it's a matter of preference. I prefer strengthen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-07-12 18:45:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* Oh, one more thing! Don't use individual human beings! Individuals is fine by itself, no other being needs strategic leadership tools :-)

Lingua.Franca
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks tamas, this sounds far better and I like the use of tool too