KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Themenvertrieb

English translation: Selling concepts/ideas


09:36 Aug 25, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Consultancy company
German term or phrase: Themenvertrieb
This is in a text on a consultancy firm's business organisation. The sentence:

Gleichzeitig übernimmt das Sales Center die Entwicklung neuer Targets für den Themen- / Flächenvertrieb

Client definition: "Themenvertrieb meint, dass neue Ideen entwickelt werden, mit denen man an den Kunden geht. Es werden sozusagen im Vorfeld Ideen und Themen entwickelt, die für eine bestimmte Branche von Interesse sein können."
ventnai
Spain
English translation:Selling concepts/ideas
Explanation:
Themenvertrieb is selling an idea or a concept. This much is Ok.

But if you use the term 'selling concepts/ ideas' with traditional strategies, it does not 'sound' all that right, so you may want to change the gerund somehow...
Selected response from:

Priya Dubey Sah
India
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Selling concepts/ideas
Priya Dubey Sah
3theme distribution
Bernhard Sulzer


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
theme distribution


Explanation:
or: distribution of themes

in the sense that these ideas/themes are distributed to prospective clients.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-08-25 10:21:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

New ideas (themes) are distributed, aren't they? They are not really "sold" (yet), themes (ideas) are suggested to the clients;
this seems to be a fairly new concept; why not "distribute ideas/themes?" To me, "distribution" of ideas (themes) makes sense in a business context.

another option: mediation of ideas/themes


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-08-25 10:24:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe: presentation of new ideas/themes (themes presentation)

and the plural (themes distribution etc.) is def. better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-25 11:25:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one more: themes promotion
http://www.answers.com/promotion


Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 45
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is too literal. It doesn't make sense to me in a business context.

Asker: Thanks for your contribution. I am not arguing about the concept. I think "Theme distribution" doesn't work.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Selling concepts/ideas


Explanation:
Themenvertrieb is selling an idea or a concept. This much is Ok.

But if you use the term 'selling concepts/ ideas' with traditional strategies, it does not 'sound' all that right, so you may want to change the gerund somehow...

Priya Dubey Sah
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: 'concept marketing' would work, I think
6 hrs
  -> Concept marketing! sounds apt enough.

agree  Eike Seemann DipTrans: thumbs up for 'concept marketing'
13 hrs