KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

aber eigens für die Belegschaft und deren kleine Verspannungen

English translation: minor physical tensions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aber eigens für die Belegschaft und deren kleine Verspannungen
English translation:minor physical tensions
Entered by: Textklick

09:28 Aug 26, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Magazine article about fair trade manufacturer
German term or phrase: aber eigens für die Belegschaft und deren kleine Verspannungen
This article talks about how the company provides health insurance to employees as well as further training programmes, English classes, yoga, massage etc.

Das mag sich jetzt fuer europaeische Verhaeltnisse nicht so ueberaus grosszuegig anhoeren, aber eigens fuer die Belegschaft und deren kleine Verspannungen angestellte Masseure duerften auch in der alten Welt nicht gand und gaebe sein.
Lorna O'Donoghue
minor physical tensions
Explanation:
The luxuries of being an employee ;-)

Muret-Sanders 1. MED. tenseness; PSYCH. auch tension; unter Verspannungen leiden suffer from tension
Selected response from:

Textklick
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2minor physical tensions
Textklick
5but exlusively for the employees and their minor muscular tensionsIngrid Thorbjørnsrud
5but exlusively for the employees and their minor muscular tensionsIngrid Thorbjørnsrud


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
minor physical tensions


Explanation:
The luxuries of being an employee ;-)

Muret-Sanders 1. MED. tenseness; PSYCH. auch tension; unter Verspannungen leiden suffer from tension


Textklick
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: tensions among people in the workforce can also lead to physical tensions, so this covers it all
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ingeborg

agree  Inge Meinzer
5 hrs
  -> Thanks fineynegoddess

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
but exlusively for the employees and their minor muscular tensions


Explanation:
In this case: In the old days, it was not common to have masseurs who are employed with the single puropse of soothing the muscular tensions of employees


    Reference: http://www.posturepage.com/somatics/index.htm
Ingrid Thorbjørnsrud
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
but exlusively for the employees and their minor muscular tensions


Explanation:
In this case: In the old days, it was not common to have masseurs who are employed with the single puropse of soothing the muscular tensions of employees


    Reference: http://www.posturepage.com/somatics/index.htm
Ingrid Thorbjørnsrud
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian