KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Fahnenelement

English translation: display board


06:24 Aug 27, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / corporate identity
German term or phrase: Fahnenelement
This is from a list of items required for a car showroom

- 3 Fahnenelemente mit jeweils 1 Fahne pro Element
- 1 Prospektständer
- 1 Präsenter für Lack- und Ledermuster mit Lack und Lederproben
- 1 Felgenpräsenter mit 9 Felgen

The Fahnenelement seems to be a board with pictures and information mounted between two posts. There has to be a simple term for this in marketing. Anyone got an idea?

TIA
TransWolf
English translation:display board
Explanation:
That's what you've described, though I can't tell if that's what this Fahnenelement is all about.
Selected response from:

Tom Tyson
Grading comment
Thank you, describes exactly what it is and sounds English!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1flag element
Сергей Лузан
3display board
Tom Tyson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flag element


Explanation:
I'm right from car show here in Moscow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-08-27 06:52:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lest "cross banner" is meant what might be also a possibility (or the case) judging by your description.
http://images.google.com/images?um=1&hl=en&safe=off&as_qdr=a...


    Reference: http://images.google.com/images?um=1&hl=en&safe=off&as_qdr=a...
    Reference: http://images.google.com/images?um=1&hl=en&safe=off&as_qdr=a...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  babli: agree
5 mins
  -> Thank you, babli, the final rendition depends on the wider context.

neutral  Armorel Young: obviously that's a literal translation, but how do your pictures of banners with crosses on and national flags help us with information boards in car showrooms?
52 mins
  -> The final choice depends on what is more important for the client in the context - the 'flag element ' idea or the 'cross banner' one.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
display board


Explanation:
That's what you've described, though I can't tell if that's what this Fahnenelement is all about.

Tom Tyson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, describes exactly what it is and sounds English!