KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Kommunikationskraft

English translation: communicative power


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kommunikationskraft
English translation:communicative power
Entered by: transatgees

08:05 Aug 27, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Kommunikationskraft
In the report on a piece of market research into the reputation of the products of a certain European country both in its own country and abroad.

Die Kommunikationskraft der XXX (the country) Herkunftsbezeichnung ist ungebrochen und hat in der Vergangenheit sogar an Potenzial gewonnen.

and

Allerdings - so ein weiteres Ergebnis der Studie - hat der XXX Absender nicht immer dieselbe Kommunikationskraft.

Thank you for your help.
transatgees
United Kingdom
communicative power
Explanation:
or effect, even?
Selected response from:

Tom Tyson
Grading comment
Fits very well. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5communicative power
Tom Tyson
3powers of communication
Stephen Sadie
3 -1power to inform
lirka


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
powers of communication


Explanation:
to get the ball rolling

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
communicative power


Explanation:
or effect, even?

Tom Tyson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Fits very well. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariusJacobsen
11 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Casey Butterfield: w00t
53 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
55 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  TonyTK
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  NO-EN-DE
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
power to inform


Explanation:
an option

lirka
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ulrike Kraemer: Sorry, but not in this context. Please see additional context provided.
11 mins