KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

ideenreich

English translation: idea factory / idea production


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ideenreich
English translation:idea factory / idea production
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:28 Aug 27, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: ideenreich
This is the new name of an idea program at a company where employees are encouraged to submit ideas that save the company money etc. They receive prizes for their ideas, depending on the complexity. "Rich in ideas" sounds a bit too literal for my liking, but it's the best suggestion so far unfortunately. I would be extremely grateful for any suggestions!
Thanks.
misscymru
Idea factory or idea production
Explanation:
Just a thought... Since there is no German text:o)
Selected response from:

NO-EN-DE
Norway
Grading comment
We chose the "idea factory" in the end as it was the one our boss favoured the most.It fits in with our company as we are in manufacturing.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Staff Suggestion Scheme
Jo Bennett
4innovate income; think big-win big; idea cash box
Elitsa Ch
4inventivefm1
3 +1world of ideas
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3idea(s) trovemachal
3ideas that pay, ideas that win
Inge Meinzer
3Idea Poolcasper
3commentKen Cox
3An Idea-Mine/ Ideas-rich Mine/ A Mine of Ideas
Bhavna Bajaj
3ideadom
Eike Seemann DipTrans
3Bright ideas!
SusieZ
2Bring on ideas!
lirka
2Idea factory or idea production
NO-EN-DE


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Staff Suggestion Scheme


Explanation:
When I worked for a government department there was a scheme called this in place (sadly no longer, due to cuts in expenditure).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-08-27 09:39:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.torbaycaretrust.nhs.uk/working-for-us/staff-care/...

Jo Bennett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: BR had one of these too
3 hrs

neutral  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): You are absolutely right - this is what it is; however, it has a very "lyrical" name in German, which should have an appropriate equivalent English name... ;-)
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
world of ideas


Explanation:

...for this "internal marketing" activity... ;-)

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  machal: I like this
8 hrs
  -> Thanks machal

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
An Idea-Mine/ Ideas-rich Mine/ A Mine of Ideas


Explanation:
A suggestion. Just as a "Mine" is rich in minerals, this particular forum has a mine of creative/rich ideas.

Bhavna Bajaj
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inventive


Explanation:
eine Möglichkeit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-08-27 10:01:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another suggestion: Realm of Ideas

fm1
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Idea factory or idea production


Explanation:
Just a thought... Since there is no German text:o)

NO-EN-DE
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
We chose the "idea factory" in the end as it was the one our boss favoured the most.It fits in with our company as we are in manufacturing.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comment


Explanation:
IMO you (or we as potential answerers) need to know more about the company. 'Employee suggestions' is a common term for this (it's hardly a new idea), but in a 'creative' company (e.g. high-tech or advertising) this is about as exciting as yesterday's leftover pizza.
It's also difficult to coin a term in English that can be used directly as a noun and an adjective, so a bit of client education many be necessary.

Some ideas:

Smart Noggins
Do It Better
Room for Improvement
Good, Better, Best!

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Bring on ideas!


Explanation:
a suggestion

lirka
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bright ideas!


Explanation:
This is not quite that easy, because I'd think you want to use the word ideas in the title - but for the adjective, you will need to find something else - inventive, possibly. Without an example sentence, however, hard to tell.

I found "Bright ideas!" as an employee suggestion program:

Bright Ideas! UA Employee Suggestion Program
Bright Ideas! is a University-wide program designed to encourage all employees of the University of Arizona community to contribute innovative suggestions ...
bright.web.arizona.edu/bright.html

Otherwise, simply

idea center
or more on the lines of

Become involved!
Ideas welcome!
Idea team

or along the lines of

brainstorming studio

Also really depends on what the company does...

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ideenreich
Idea Pool


Explanation:
Idea Pool builds on the insight, that exceptional creative inspirations are approaching to the unexpected moments and can be brought in by all employees respectively at all levels of an organization...
http://www.icic.cc/english/index.php?parentid=3&contentid=36



Welcome to Idea Pool
Here is a place to trade ideas
http://www.ip.co.za/idea/

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
idea(s) trove


Explanation:
If it is meant as a 'place' to deposit ideas, then why not borrow from the image of a treasure trove?

Besides, the German version certainly has no problem with the "reich" pun also referring to a "realm" of ideas. Do you hear negative connotations in such constructions as "im Reich der Traeume" or "im Reich der wilden Tiere", or perhaps in the UK's German designation as "Vereinigtes Koenigreich"?

machal
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ideas that pay, ideas that win


Explanation:
A suggestion that emphasizes the idea that both parties gain from the ideas, the employees and the company. Actually, I think that the asker was already on the right track with *rich in ideas*. How about *rich with ideas*?

Inge Meinzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ideadom


Explanation:
why not?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days3 hrs (2008-08-29 12:40:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&as_qdr=all&q="ideadom"&btn... (quite a few UK hits)

http://www.google.de/search?as_q=&hl=de&num=10&btnG=Google-S... (US hits)

Eike Seemann DipTrans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
innovate income; think big-win big; idea cash box


Explanation:
In this case I would avoid the literal translation and keep the meaning, escape from the word "idea" and think of a more creative translation.

Elitsa Ch
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8