KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

nicht nur Insider kennen die Weltoffenheit

English translation: We are known for our international outlook, and not just among insiders:


11:35 Sep 1, 2008
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: nicht nur Insider kennen die Weltoffenheit
Nicht nur Insider kennen die Weltoffenheit der xx AG: Seit Jahrzehnten importiert das Unternehmen ausgewählte Weine aus Europa und Übersee und pflegt langjährige und enge Beziehungen mit den Produzenten vor Ort. Die xx AG handelt mit Spitzenweinen in allen Preislagen und setzt auf eine kostenbewusste Einkaufs- und Preispolitik.
Kathryn McFarland
English translation:We are known for our international outlook, and not just among insiders:
Explanation:
or some variation thereof ... I'd have to see the greater context to see what works best

[replace "We are" with "XX AG is" if more appropriate]
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4We are known for our international outlook, and not just among insiders:ntext
3 +2those in the know are familiar with the global mindset
SusieZ
4See below.
David Williams
3It is well-known to insiders and wine connoisseurs alike that the AG operates on a global scalecasper
3insiders are familiar with AG's openness to the world (of wine)
Bernhard Sulzer
3 -1the cosmopolitan attitudes are a well-known fact
Catherine Winzer
2Our global outlook stretches well beyond our business interestsxxxhazmatgerman


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the cosmopolitan attitudes are a well-known fact


Explanation:
I would rephrase it slightly:
"The cosmopolitan attitudes of xx AG are a well-known fact."
I think that reads more fluently than a direct translation of the German structure.

Catherine Winzer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: but you're ignoring the insider aspect. /Imho it can't be left out. Changes the meaning without.
14 mins
  -> True. I didn't think it was necessarily important to translate that directly - unless the preceding sentence(s) make reference to insiders.

disagree  David Williams: To be honest, that doesn't sound very fluent/idiomatic either.
15 mins
  -> It sounds OK to me, but I could be wrong.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Nicht nur Insider kennen die Weltoffenheit der xx AG:
We are known for our international outlook, and not just among insiders:


Explanation:
or some variation thereof ... I'd have to see the greater context to see what works best

[replace "We are" with "XX AG is" if more appropriate]

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 168
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Williams: Could work well, in the right context.
50 mins

agree  Bernhard Sulzer
1 hr

agree  Inge Meinzer
2 hrs

agree  babli: agree
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Insider kennen die Weltoffenheit
those in the know are familiar with the global mindset


Explanation:
Something along these lines might do. I hate the word "insider" - seems so Germaneese to me.

Maybe -

xx Ag's global mindset is one that not only those in the know are familiar with:

or, of course you can work with Catherine's "well-known fact"

xx AG's global mindset is a familiar one, not simply to those in the know.

xx AG's global mindset is a well-known fact by those in the know / the well-informed and more


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-01 13:51:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on D-Williams comment about "those in the know" - you might even get away with "a selected few"

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Williams: Indeed. Please note that I also avoided the use of "indisder". I'm not too sure "those in the know" is very modern though, reminds me of my childhood.
52 mins
  -> well "those in the know" gets more than 1.7 million google hits, so not quite sure. Another option, maybe, "selected few"

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Insider kennen die Weltoffenheit
insiders are familiar with AG's openness to the world (of wine)


Explanation:
"Weltoffenheit" by itself occurs a couple of times in the text I believe.
http://www.landolt-weine.ch/de/ueberuns/downloads/22-10-2003...
Weltoffenheit ist Kultur.

or maybe even:

with the international philosophy

http://www.catadores.net/contenido/notas.asp?id=73
world of wine


Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 45

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Insider kennen die Weltoffenheit
Our global outlook stretches well beyond our business interests


Explanation:
Trying to keep a positive note but still touching on the we/you distionction

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 9

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Insider kennen die Weltoffenheit
See below.


Explanation:
Not only people within the company/orgnaisation (OR "Co. NAME") are familar with its cosmopolitan attitudes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-09-01 15:55:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As SusieZ says, "selected few" could work too, but there again, it would have to be along the lines of "it's not just a selected few ...".

David Williams
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: it's best to avoid negatives in marketing. weakens the pitch.
8 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nicht nur Insider kennen die Weltoffenheit der xx AG
It is well-known to insiders and wine connoisseurs alike that the AG operates on a global scale


Explanation:
A translation suggested on the basis of my understanding of the asked phrase in the light of the sentence that follows it, viz. "Seit Jahrzehnten importiert das Unternehmen **ausgewählte Weine** aus Europa und Übersee und pflegt langjährige und enge Beziehungen mit den Produzenten vor Ort."

**The "ausgewählte Weine" has inspired the "wine connoisseurs" part of my suggested rendering.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-01 15:23:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMHO, we need to get away from "openness" or "cosmopolitan attitude" as a translation of "Weltoffenheit" in the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-09-01 17:03:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even " insiders and consumers", perhaps?

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter
Non-PRO (3): writeaway, Lori Dendy-Molz, Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)