KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Dachmarketing

English translation: umbrella marketing (strategy)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dachmarketing
English translation:umbrella marketing (strategy)
Entered by: Rachel Ward

12:45 Sep 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Dachmarketing
I can't get to grips with what this term means at all! Thanks for any suggestions.

"Im Rahmen des Portfolio Lifecycle Management rücken „Mature Brands“ immer stärker in den Fokus. Die Geschäftsmodelle für „reife Produkte“ werden gekennzeichnet sein durch ein unternehmensübergreifendes **Dachmarketing**, einen hohen Outsourcinggrad und einen zunehmenden Anteil an Direktmarketing in Kombination mit E-Detailing im Vertriebsmix."
Rachel Ward
United Kingdom
umbrella marketing (strategy)
Explanation:
... is an established term.

www.wyndhamworldwide.com/media_center/es/show_source.cfm?id...

Maybe "cross-company umbrella marketing strategy"
Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
Thanks Tony!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7umbrella marketing (strategy)TonyTK
3blanket marketing
Kim Metzger
3overall marketing
Arkadiusz Witek


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overall marketing


Explanation:
I found one www page below


    Reference: http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:qY_40-xhbtAJ:www.crii-o...
Arkadiusz Witek
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
umbrella marketing (strategy)


Explanation:
... is an established term.

www.wyndhamworldwide.com/media_center/es/show_source.cfm?id...

Maybe "cross-company umbrella marketing strategy"

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Thanks Tony!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah123
18 mins

agree  gangels
45 mins

agree  Krokodil
1 hr

agree  Priya Dubey Sah
2 hrs

agree  Nicole Schnell
3 hrs

agree  Inge Meinzer
8 hrs

agree  Eike Seemann DipTrans
9 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blanket marketing


Explanation:
As opposed to targeted marketing, but I can't find a good definition of the source term.

Weitere Dachmarketing - Aktivitäten, wie die Beschriftung von Produktionsstätten mit naturemade Logos, Auftritte mit Inseraten oder die Erarbeitung von Fallbeispielen, werden von der Geschäftsstelle, gestützt auf das Dachmarketingkonzept, in Zusammenarbeit mit den Partnern laufend umgesetzt.

www.naturemade.ch/common/texted_naturemade/Jahresbericht200...

2. Targeted Marketing
Rather than using a blanket marketing model to introduce your intranet to potential users, you should focus on the needs of each individual department or workgroup, highlighting the features and content that will be of the most use to them.

http://www.intranetjournal.com/articles/200406/pij_06_16_04a...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207