KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

geschmacklich aufeinander abgestimmt

English translation: flavour-matched


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:geschmacklich aufeinander abgestimmt
English translation:flavour-matched
Entered by: martina1974

14:59 Feb 16, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: geschmacklich aufeinander abgestimmt
(Prospekt für einen Schokoladenhersteller)

Mit Labooko lernen Sie Kakao kennen. Eine Labooko, das sind jeweils zwei sortenreine, geschmacklich aufeinander abgestimmte Schokoladen in einer Verkaufseinheit vereint.
martina1974
Austria
flavour-matched
Explanation:
Or taste-wise coordinated if you want to sound like Madison Ave ca. 1965.
Selected response from:

Andrew Catford
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4flavour-matched
Andrew Catford
3 +4with complementary flavors
LP Schumacher
4they make a good match in terms of tasteEllen Kraus


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
flavour-matched


Explanation:
Or taste-wise coordinated if you want to sound like Madison Ave ca. 1965.

Example sentence(s):
  • The coffee beans are flavour-matched to bring out the best characteristics of each!
Andrew Catford
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: matched flavour-to-flavour, but 'flavour-matched' better if uglier. With matching flavours.../No comment on your linguistic skills, obviously! But since we are getting to know cocoa...
20 mins
  -> Ugly? You bet! Thanks all the same! I can't wait to buy a Verkaufseinheit. Now that's ugly!

agree  gangels
56 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sebastian Tredinnick
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Inge Meinzer
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they make a good match in terms of taste


Explanation:
or they are well-matched .....

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
with complementary flavors


Explanation:
This might be a good solution for your sentence:
two chocolates with complementary flavors...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="chocolates" "complemen...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="chocolates" "complemen...
(Here are several examples of "complementary flavored." I don't like it as well, but it could be useful if you want to stick with an adjective here.)

LP Schumacher
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  misterherrnau: tastefully translated
26 mins

agree  casper: well translated, Liesl. Kudos :)
9 hrs

agree  Helen Shiner: I like this, too.
11 hrs

agree  Nastassja K: I like this, except I might say, "to complement each other" or "to complement the flavor of"
3 days1 hr