KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Wer aufhört noch besser zu werden, bleibt stehen

English translation: Whoever stops working to improve him or herself


16:07 Feb 17, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Wer aufhört noch besser zu werden, bleibt stehen
answered to one of the questions if respondent would like to try a product...

wonder what the most elegant way would be to say this...
Julia F
United Kingdom
English translation:Whoever stops working to improve him or herself
Explanation:
will not progress /will not make any progress / will end up running in place / will be treading water

A few variations on the theme, but I think the verb has to be reflexive here, unless I'm misreading the intent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-17 22:57:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

While I appreciate the credit, and can understand the criticisms from my esteemed colleagues, I would also point out the context of the question is a response to a marketing survey, which in my humble opinion needs to be more accurate than elegant, based on many years working in the field. This text would normally not be for publication, but for the internal use of the company for whom the survey was conducted.
Selected response from:

Woodstock
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Whoever stops working to improve him or herself
Woodstock
3If you don't keep improving, you're a has-beenKen Cox
3improve or perish
Eike Katharina Adari-von Kleist


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Wer aufhört noch besser zu werden, bleibt stehen..."
improve or perish


Explanation:
would be sort of elegant

Eike Katharina Adari-von Kleist
Germany
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Wer aufhört noch besser zu werden, bleibt stehen..."
If you don't keep improving, you're a has-been


Explanation:
one rendering

In response to Ellen's comment: I agree that the answer doesn't seem to have much connection to the question, but we don't know the context. It could be an arch way of saying: 'Your products may have been great when they were new, but you've been resting on your laurels and there are better products available now, so why should I bother?'

Ken Cox
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Wer aufhört noch besser zu werden, bleibt stehen...\\\\\\\"
Whoever stops working to improve him or herself


Explanation:
will not progress /will not make any progress / will end up running in place / will be treading water

A few variations on the theme, but I think the verb has to be reflexive here, unless I'm misreading the intent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-17 22:57:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

While I appreciate the credit, and can understand the criticisms from my esteemed colleagues, I would also point out the context of the question is a response to a marketing survey, which in my humble opinion needs to be more accurate than elegant, based on many years working in the field. This text would normally not be for publication, but for the internal use of the company for whom the survey was conducted.

Woodstock
Germany
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: Pity the asker closed the question so soon. I don't find anything elegant in "him or herself".
5 hrs
  -> I offered a suggestion, not an ultimate solution, and I certainly did not claim elegance. I find answers are more often catalysts than solutions when I ask for colleagues' advice.