KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Einseitige Belastung

English translation: uneven body weight distribution


13:46 Mar 24, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Marketing / Market Research / Marketing
German term or phrase: Einseitige Belastung
Zu viel sitzen? Nicht genug Bewegung? Einseitige Belastung? Das Rückentraining bietet Ihnen blah blah...
i8a4re
English translation:uneven body weight distribution
Explanation:
my initial thought

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 14:00:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps better:

putting an uneven strain on your back


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 14:09:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

putting too much strain on one side of your body?

This is NOT aimed at medical experts, hence the register needs to be kept general and widely understood.
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
"Putting too much strain on your back" is what I'll go with, a combination of two of your answers. Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2unilateral strain
Valentín Hernández Lima
4 +1limited load
Jacqueline van der Spek
5Treeby,
Trudy Peters
3uneven body weight distribution
Nicole Tata


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limited load


Explanation:
because of, for instance, making the same movement over and over

HTH,
Jacqueline

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: or one-sided
20 hrs
  -> thank you!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uneven body weight distribution


Explanation:
my initial thought

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 14:00:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps better:

putting an uneven strain on your back


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 14:09:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

putting too much strain on one side of your body?

This is NOT aimed at medical experts, hence the register needs to be kept general and widely understood.

Nicole Tata
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
"Putting too much strain on your back" is what I'll go with, a combination of two of your answers. Thanks very much!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unilateral strain


Explanation:
That is, straining a part of body through particular activities or sports or through the lack of activity. Typical condition for swimmers, golfers and even for translators, as in the repetitive strain injuries, for instance.

Cheerio,

Val


    Reference: http://www.isbs98.uni-konstanz.de/Abstracts/Hans_Pieper1.PDF
    www.hnk.nl/prevent/prevent/uk/ pages/houdingen/rug_1.htm
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katy62
0 min

agree  xxxSilLiz
26 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Treeby,


Explanation:
Your own answer does not reflect "einseitige Belastung." You can put strain on your back in many other ways.

Trudy

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50