KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Marktfeld

English translation: market field


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Marktfeld
English translation:market field
Entered by: Steffen Walter

19:03 Mar 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / Marketing
German term or phrase: Marktfeld
This term is used in connection with a presentation regarding customer accounts. I think it does not mean anything other than market. I have never come across the German term Marktfeld nor is market field listed in my dictionary.
EMatt
market field
Explanation:
this term is used in certain areas of the market,
I guess it was "verdeutscht"
Selected response from:

ezbounty@aol.co
Grading comment
Thank you. I guess it is derived from English, although none of my marketing dictionaries has it listed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1market fieldezbounty@aol.co
4 +2market sector
William Stein
4 +1the marketplace
Kim Metzger
3 +1market segment
EdithK


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
market sector


Explanation:
This could be a loan-translation from English:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 19:07:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

71,600 Google hits
It\'s generally to use to break down the market according to the type of client: industrial, governmental, healthcare, etc. I\'m not sure about your context, but it might be used to classify customer accounts in a similar way.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
3 mins

agree  Laura Di Santo
5 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
market segment


Explanation:
could be an option.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
38 mins
  -> Thanks Ron.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
market field


Explanation:
this term is used in certain areas of the market,
I guess it was "verdeutscht"

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. I guess it is derived from English, although none of my marketing dictionaries has it listed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: yup! according to the MediaLine Marketing Wörterbuch: http://medialine.focus.de/PM1D/PM1DB/PM1DBK/PM1DBKA/pm1dbka....
14 mins
  -> thank you!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the marketplace


Explanation:
I think the idea is to describe the entire marketplace rather than just a sector. See reference below.


    Reference: http://www.rzuser.uni-heidelberg.de/~cd2/drw/a/M36.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
14 mins