KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Stärkung / Dachmarke

English translation: strengthening / parent brand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stärkung / Dachmarke
English translation:strengthening / parent brand
Entered by: David Moore

18:52 May 18, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Stärkung / Dachmarke
im Zusammenhang mit der Stärkung der Dachmarke XXX und unserer, seit 1997 erfolgreichen Marke XXX Integral, hat die XXX Gruppe beschlossen, unseren Namen von XXX XX KG in XXX zu ändern.
taxman
strengthening / parent brand
Explanation:
Little tricky, given the absence of things you can get your teeth into!!
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
I really didn't want to use umbrella and was also hoping for something other than strengthening- I left my thesaurus back at the office and need to get this out tonight...so thanks to all who participated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2strenthening of the umbrella brand
jerrie
4strengthening the main/principal brand
swisstell
4strengthening / parent brandDavid Moore
4strengthening / marketing umbrella
Jacqueline van der Spek


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strengthening / marketing umbrella


Explanation:
HTH,
Jacqueline


    Reference: http://216.239.41.100/search?q=cache:JcYH999bUCcJ:www.europe...
Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strengthening / parent brand


Explanation:
Little tricky, given the absence of things you can get your teeth into!!

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
I really didn't want to use umbrella and was also hoping for something other than strengthening- I left my thesaurus back at the office and need to get this out tonight...so thanks to all who participated.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strengthening the main/principal brand


Explanation:
in connection with the strengthening of the ...

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 51

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
strenthening of the umbrella brand


Explanation:
"The common goal for launching of several brands on the Russian market was to maintain and strengthen the umbrella brand of “Rossia” chocolates. The sales rate and production increase is 25%."


jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Markus Klett
19 mins

agree  Endre Both
1 hr