KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Planbarkeit

English translation: planning / planning capability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Planbarkeit
English translation:planning / planning capability
Entered by: Steffen Walter

20:03 Jul 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Research questionnaire
German term or phrase: Planbarkeit
Bitte geben Sie an, ob Sie durch Outsourcing Kontrolle über die folgenden Bereiche gewonnen oder verloren haben oder die Situation unverändert geblieben ist.

Der erste/folgende Bereich ist………(A-L EINFÜGEN)

A Menschen/Mitarbeiter
B Personalbestand
C Gehälter
D. Einstellungs-/Entlassungsentscheidungen
E Planbarkeit
etc....

I don't think 'Planability' is a word!
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
Planning..........
Explanation:
I think this would work, as the "Bereiche" are pretty general
Selected response from:

roneill
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Planning..........
roneill
4 +1"Plannability"TonyTK
4 +1simplygangels
4planning capability
Mary McCusker
4scheduling / scheduling efforts
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4Schedulability / Planning capability
Ramon Somoza


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schedulability / Planning capability


Explanation:
What about these?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-07-01 20:06:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, I fully agree that \"Planability\" is NOT a word

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planning capability


Explanation:
No, I don't think planability is a word either - perhaps this is a better choice

Mary McCusker
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
simply


Explanation:
'predictability' sounds best, IMO

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Planning..........


Explanation:
I think this would work, as the "Bereiche" are pretty general

roneill
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
1 hr
  -> Danke Ellen

agree  Deborah Shannon: It's simply 'planning' because 'control over ...' is already mentioned in the lead-in.
9 hrs
  -> Exactly. Thanks. That was my take too.

agree  Krokodil: good suggestion!
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scheduling / scheduling efforts


Explanation:
The question is what areas have been affected and if outsourcing has thrown off the respondent's scheduling efforts, that can involve production scheduling as well as staffing and other areas. I wouldn't get hung up on the adverbial.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Plannability"


Explanation:
... is a beautiful word IMO - as is "plannable".

"Planning reliability" would be my more boring suggestion.

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: I've just had a look to see if this word crops up on ProZ. We badly need an English word for "planbar" and I'm with you all the way. After all, we have to be consequent ...
1121 days