KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

man muß halt Kompromisse eingehen

English translation: you just have to make certain concessions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:man muss halt Kompromisse eingehen
English translation:you just have to make certain concessions
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

16:28 Jul 5, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Answers to a questionnaire regarding mobile phones
German term or phrase: man muß halt Kompromisse eingehen
es ist ok mann muß halt komromiese eingehen (größe und Form)

Think we have another typo here?
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
You just have to make certain concessions.
Explanation:
(i.e., the phone is too fat and ugly)
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks again guys! Fat & ugly, I like it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4You just have to make certain concessions.
William Stein
4 +2there are always trade-offs
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
5 +1KompromißeJalapeno
4 +2You have to compromise
Trudy Peters
4 +1KompromissexxxAnglo-German


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kompromisse


Explanation:
bzw. "must compromise"

xxxAnglo-German
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabi François
3 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
You have to compromise


Explanation:
German should be Kompromisse

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabi François
2 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
50 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kompromiße


Explanation:
yep, it's a typo

Jalapeno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabi François: ja, aber bitte Kompromi*ss*e
2 mins
  -> ach, ich liebe es, Tippfehler zu korrigieren und dann in der Korrektur selber einen einzubauen ;-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
You just have to make certain concessions.


Explanation:
(i.e., the phone is too fat and ugly)

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks again guys! Fat & ugly, I like it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabi François: You must have funny phones over there ;-)))
1 min

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): concessions paßt hier auch ganz gut
50 mins

agree  jerrie: or allowances
51 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
there are always trade-offs


Explanation:
language seems very vernacular, therefore...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 17:49:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'course, everything has its trade-offs

[Trying to do something with that \'halt\'.]

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: there's always a trade-off - my first thought too
6 mins

agree  writeaway
56 mins