KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Themenfindung und Themensettings

English translation: identify issues and set themes


16:34 Mar 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / PR terms
German term or phrase: Themenfindung und Themensettings
I know the rules say only one term per question, but these two seem to belong so closely together that they cannot sensible be separated.

The expressions are to be found in a contract between a PR Agemcy and one of its clients.
"Laufende Beratung in allen fragen der oeffentlichkeitsarbeit ... inklusive kontinuierliche Mediascreening zur Themenfindung und Themensettings"
transatgees
United Kingdom
English translation:identify issues and set themes
Explanation:
... continuous media screening to identify issues and set themes
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
This fits the context well.

Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2subject search / subject identification
Hermann
4I'd saygangels
3identify issues and set themesntext


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subject search / subject identification


Explanation:
bin mir nicht ganz sicher, denke aber, das trifft es

... Media Screening Room (L202) is located on the second ... database (index) allows users to search for references ... and newspaper articles by subject (some include ...
www.sunynassau.edu/dptpages/library/ansFAQ.htm

... of Congress Subject Headings (LCSH) and Subject Cataloging Manual: Subject Headings, the ... a union list to aid in identification and determination of uniqueness ...
www.amianet.org/annual/past/2002/program.pdf




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2004-03-05 17:45:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another way:

finding and identification of subjects / topics



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2004-03-05 17:48:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

locating for finding ?

Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: I'd go with that, but say "media screening by...." (s. z.B. http://www.jamedia.com/a.media/a.media.html
1 hr
  -> thanks Chris - that makes sense

agree  Heike Reagan
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'd say


Explanation:
Identifying the issue / defining the issue




gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
identify issues and set themes


Explanation:
... continuous media screening to identify issues and set themes

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 168
Grading comment
This fits the context well.

Thank you