KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Soll-/Ist-Profile

English translation: target-actual profile


08:16 Mar 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Soll-/Ist-Profile
More marketingspeak. If "Soll" is target, what's the "Ist"?
TIA
roguestate
English translation:target-actual profile
Explanation:
I'd say "target-actual profile"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-08 08:20:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Goal:

Knowledge of user attitudes and behavior
Recognition of potential demand for new product developments

Issues (examples):
Product usage and purchasing frequencies
Desired product features
Product strengths/weaknesses
Brand awareness, usage, and loyalty
Brand image (target/actual profile)***
Attitudes toward products/brands


http://www.rb-marketresearch.com/en/methods/to_fs15.html?to_...
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Cheers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6target-actual profilexxxIanW
4as-is profileLouise Mawbey
2 +2performance profile
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
target-actual profile


Explanation:
I'd say "target-actual profile"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-08 08:20:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Goal:

Knowledge of user attitudes and behavior
Recognition of potential demand for new product developments

Issues (examples):
Product usage and purchasing frequencies
Desired product features
Product strengths/weaknesses
Brand awareness, usage, and loyalty
Brand image (target/actual profile)***
Attitudes toward products/brands


http://www.rb-marketresearch.com/en/methods/to_fs15.html?to_...

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
Cheers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
18 mins

agree  Ingrid Blank: maybe combine it with Jonathan's performance = actual performance profile
21 mins

agree  Textklick: Moin Iain
21 mins
  -> Moin Chris

agree  Colin Newberry: Best choice, but in things like this I think a slash "target/actual" is grammatically more correct, a better split between the two.
2 hrs
  -> Yes, good point

agree  Gábor Simon
3 hrs

agree  Heart
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
performance profile


Explanation:
is sometimes used in this regard

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
2 hrs

agree  gangels
5 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as-is profile


Explanation:
Just another possibility that I have come across before.

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4