KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

wertschaffende Innovationen

English translation: value-generating innovations


09:11 Mar 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: wertschaffende Innovationen
title of a presentation
roguestate
English translation:value-generating innovations
Explanation:
just another idea

or:
Our innovations create added value
Selected response from:

silvia glatzhofer
Grading comment
I like it, maybe because that was the 1st thing that sprung to mind - THANKS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Adding value with innovationsxxxIanW
5value-added innovationColin Newberry
5value-creating innovationsIngrid Blank
4value-generating innovationssilvia glatzhofer
3 +1Value-enhancement by innovationDavid Moore
4added value innovations
Textklick
3 +1value adding innovations
jerrie
4innovations that create value
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
innovations that create value


Explanation:
an example is referred to below


    Reference: http://www.rsrinnovations.com/
Eva Blanar
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
added value innovations


Explanation:
An often-heard buzzword

Textklick
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 105

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
value adding innovations


Explanation:
Value Adding Innovations
maybe

with or without hyphen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 09:25:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.affinitymc.com/leaderships_most_vital_task.html

\"Emphasize that value-adding innovations that are timely are the ones that generally make it.\" etc etc

jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT: www.basf.de/basf/img/corporate/overview/ jb_2001_e/jb01_e_research_develop.pdf
2 mins
  -> Thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Value-enhancement by innovation


Explanation:
as another possibility

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
value-creating innovations


Explanation:
or innovations that create added value

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 36

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
value-generating innovations


Explanation:
just another idea

or:
Our innovations create added value


silvia glatzhofer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
I like it, maybe because that was the 1st thing that sprung to mind - THANKS

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Adding value with innovations


Explanation:
If it's a heading, I think "Adding value with innovations" is suitably snappy. Either that or "Innovations for added value".

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
1 hr

agree  Gábor Simon
2 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters: or through innovations
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
value-added innovation


Explanation:
My automatic choice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2004-03-08 10:30:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, a \"Kleinigkeit\" - in the plural \"innovations\"

Colin Newberry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish