KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Umfeld

English translation: sector/field/environment


11:13 Mar 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Umfeld
Strategie, Umfeld, Techn. Entwicklungen, Wettbewerb berücksichtigen
What do you make of the Umfeld?
roguestate
English translation:sector/field/environment
Explanation:
Could be any of these - or indeed none; there's really not enough context to work on.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks, fits the context nicely
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +5sector/field/environmentDavid Moore
5 +1Environment
Textklick
5economic environmentIngrid Blank
4competition
Mario Marcolin
4(market) conditions
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sector/field/environment


Explanation:
Could be any of these - or indeed none; there's really not enough context to work on.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks, fits the context nicely

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davidgreen
11 mins

agree  danilingua: jau:-) have a suggestion for my "Schlacke" in technics....
14 mins

agree  Gábor Simon
20 mins

agree  Anches Holzweber
37 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin: e.g. market sector
58 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(market) conditions


Explanation:
...my first thought...

"You are here: Home | Selling | Understanding market conditions. ... It helps to understand how market conditions can affect your position as a seller. ..."
www.royallepage.ca/selling/sell-market.htm

Regards,

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Environment


Explanation:
Definitely not sector or field

As in "creative environment, editorial environment" etc.

Textklick
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg
3 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
economic environment


Explanation:
das wirtschaftliche Umfeld spielt ebenfalls eine große Rolle in Marketing

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
competition


Explanation:
i.e. other players in the same sector

:)

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): that's only one part of a variety of market conditions...
2 hrs
  -> yes it is, but may well be that part which is intended by "Umwelt"