KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Methodenentwicklung

English translation: methodology development


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Methodenentwicklung
English translation:methodology development
Entered by: roguestate

12:42 Mar 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Methodenentwicklung
This is a sub-heading under Overall process of innovation management
roguestate
methodology development
Explanation:
I'd go for "methodology development".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-08 12:49:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Project Management Methodology Development

All organizations are unique with respect to their strategic objectives and the policies, practices and procedures that are in place to support those objectives. In today\'s business world, where corporate success is synonymous with project success, it is vital to implement a methodology that provides team members with a company specific set of project management practices and procedures.

Quest Project Management Services specializes in helping companies to build a project management methodology that:

http://www.qpms.ca/pmmd.html
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thanks Ian so will I.Thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1methods development
swisstell
4 +1development of methodsvhz
4 +1methodology developmentxxxIanW
3creation (and development) of new methodsMag. Sabine Senn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
development of methods


Explanation:
-

vhz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
3 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
methods development


Explanation:
supported by 8 million Google hits

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Gilman: I'm afraid this may be a lost cause; everyone seems to go for the grander-sounding 'methodology.'
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
methodology development


Explanation:
I'd go for "methodology development".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-08 12:49:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Project Management Methodology Development

All organizations are unique with respect to their strategic objectives and the policies, practices and procedures that are in place to support those objectives. In today\'s business world, where corporate success is synonymous with project success, it is vital to implement a methodology that provides team members with a company specific set of project management practices and procedures.

Quest Project Management Services specializes in helping companies to build a project management methodology that:

http://www.qpms.ca/pmmd.html

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
Thanks Ian so will I.Thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: Me, too: http://www.gu.edu.au/text/ins/org/pids/content2.html
3 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
creation (and development) of new methods


Explanation:

as it is about innovation

Mag. Sabine Senn