KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

help with sentence

English translation: I'd say


13:00 Mar 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: help with sentence
Analog der beschlossenen S3P- Positionen wurden Sollkurven für die aktuellen Produkte erarbeitet (Quelle: Rahmenheft S3P)
roguestate
English translation:I'd say
Explanation:
Analogous to the determined S3P positions, set-point curves were worked out for the current products (Source: S3P manual)


That's hewing close to the text. In practice, I would say


In conformity with the S3P positions arrived at, set point charts were created for the current products
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Set point......Marc Selway
4I'd saygangels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'd say


Explanation:
Analogous to the determined S3P positions, set-point curves were worked out for the current products (Source: S3P manual)


That's hewing close to the text. In practice, I would say


In conformity with the S3P positions arrived at, set point charts were created for the current products

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Set point......


Explanation:
Set point curves for the current products were determined using the exact same procedure as that used for determining the S3P positions (Source: S3P manual)

My take on it

Marc Selway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish