KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Deltabetrachtung

English translation: perhaps


14:29 Mar 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Deltabetrachtung
Handlungsfelder werden aus Deltabetrachtung von Soll- und Ist - Position hergeleitet
can anyone help here? Many thanks
roguestate
English translation:perhaps
Explanation:
Activity sectors are inferred from the delta observation of a projected/set position

Delta refers to the degree of volatility in a given stock, but the sentence is a bit of a mystery. Would have to know its surrounding text.
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks again Klaus
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2deltaRobinB
4delta considerationHildegard Fatahtouii
3perhapsgangels


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delta consideration


Explanation:
or delta approach

Hildegard Fatahtouii
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
delta


Explanation:
i.e. the delta between plan/projection and actual. Delta simply stands for "difference".

RobinB
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
4 mins

agree  Gábor Simon
17 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perhaps


Explanation:
Activity sectors are inferred from the delta observation of a projected/set position

Delta refers to the degree of volatility in a given stock, but the sentence is a bit of a mystery. Would have to know its surrounding text.

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks again Klaus

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RobinB: This is not delta in the sense of the "Greeks" used in options pricing, but simply marketing-speak for "difference". Also used in e.g. translation: if you get an update to a source that's already been translated, you simply translate the "delta".
1 hr