KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Vordere Liga

English translation: The premier league


16:02 Mar 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Vordere Liga
In a marketing presentation there's a comparison between the competition, benchmark & the Vordere Liga
Is this the market leader or what is it?
roguestate
English translation:The premier league
Explanation:
of producers or whatever. By analogy with football: the leaders in the market, as you suggest.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks1
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6The premier leagueDavid Moore
2 +1in the big leagues
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
The premier league


Explanation:
of producers or whatever. By analogy with football: the leaders in the market, as you suggest.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder: Market Leader
3 mins

agree  Hildegard Fatahtouii
4 mins

agree  Textklick: Absolut
40 mins

agree  jerrie
44 mins

agree  Heike Reagan
3 hrs

agree  Gábor Simon
16 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the big leagues


Explanation:
a US take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-08 16:07:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"main/key competitors\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar : for the US, or major leagues
23 mins