KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Handlungsbedarfe

English translation: Needs for action


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Handlungsbedarfe
English translation:Needs for action
Entered by: Eva Gea

11:09 Mar 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Handlungsbedarfe
Auch beim XXX größte Handlungsbedarfe bei Running Cost
I'm having trouble trying to render this one
TIA for your ideas
roguestate
Needs for action
Explanation:
Source: The Collins Large German Dictionary © 1999 HarperCollins Publishers:

Handlungsbedarf Maskulinum
need for action
Selected response from:

Eva Gea
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Needs for action
Eva Gea
4Handlungsbedarf is one ofNancy Arrowsmith


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Needs for action


Explanation:
Source: The Collins Large German Dictionary © 1999 HarperCollins Publishers:

Handlungsbedarf Maskulinum
need for action



    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/de/en/translation.asp?deen=Hand...
Eva Gea
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vhz
4 mins
  -> Moltes gràcies, Vhz!

agree  Terry Gilman: need for action
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Terry!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Handlungsbedarf is one of


Explanation:
the favorite buzz words. It is usually used by politicians as "kein Handlungsbedarf", meaning they don't have to do anything (in fancy words). In this case, there is a great need, or priority to do something with the running costs (are they running away?). As Ingrid says, without more context, it's a bit difficult to elaborate on this one.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish