KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

kalkulatoricher Ergebnisbeitrag

English translation: Positive contribution to profits


12:08 Mar 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: kalkulatoricher Ergebnisbeitrag
Under the heading: Markt-/Produktmatrix Ergebnisqualität 2003

Luftheizgeräte sowie Ersatzteile, Bedienelemente und Zubehör leisten einen positiven kalkulatorischen Ergebnisbeitrag.
Olav Rixen
Canada
English translation:Positive contribution to profits
Explanation:
To me, the "kalkulatorischer" looks superfluous here, as it appears to be a commentary on performance rather than for example a simple description of annual accounts in general.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks, David, and all who tried.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Positive contribution to profitsDavid Moore
4two ideas
Nicole Tata


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two ideas


Explanation:
... make a positive contribution towards the calculated result

… positively contribute towards the result calculations


Nicole Tata
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kalkulatorischer Ergebnisbeitrag
Positive contribution to profits


Explanation:
To me, the "kalkulatorischer" looks superfluous here, as it appears to be a commentary on performance rather than for example a simple description of annual accounts in general.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks, David, and all who tried.