KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Handel (here)

English translation: trade


14:07 Mar 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Handel (here)
This is from a PowerPoint presentation of a Group of Compamies producing car heaters among other things. Under the heading: Entwicklung der Einmalerlöse:

Im OES-Geschäft lassen sich evtl. erste Einmalerlöse für den Handel realisieren.

Under the heading: Markt-Produktmatrix Ergebnisqualität 2003:

Kalkulatorisch liegt der Gewinn im Handel und im Intercompany-Geschäft.

Do they mean retail sector or what exactly?
Olav Rixen
Canada
English translation:trade
Explanation:
car heaters are usually fitted by mechanics / they buy from traders.
and if retailer / then retail trade - hence traders would still be ok.
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Thanks, Hermann, and all who tried.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3trade
Hermann
4sales (sector/area/field)
Catherine Stumpp
3 +1trade
Michael Pauls


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trade


Explanation:
car heaters are usually fitted by mechanics / they buy from traders.
and if retailer / then retail trade - hence traders would still be ok.

Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks, Hermann, and all who tried.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: or trading -> one-off revenue(s) from trading activity // OT-Antwort: War vier Tage in England (Birmingham) - größtenteils offline.
10 mins
  -> thanks Steffen - wo hast du gesteckt?

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  wrtransco
14 hrs
  -> thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trade


Explanation:
I think it's just trade, i.e. business with wholesalers and retailers.

Michael Pauls
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Holger41: since not more exactly defined...
3 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sales (sector/area/field)


Explanation:
ist hier durchaus passend, da es um die Erlöse im letzlichen Verkauf geht, was sales ja bedeutet.

Catherine Stumpp
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman