KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

verantwortlich für Projekt mit einem Einkaufsvolumen von

English translation: project scope/volume


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verantwortlich für Projekt mit einem Einkaufsvolumen von
English translation:project scope/volume
Entered by: Textklick

12:30 Mar 25, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / help with sentence
German term or phrase: verantwortlich für Projekt mit einem Einkaufsvolumen von
Am I missing something here?
roguestate
responsible for a project with a procurement scope of
Explanation:
This should cover dollars spent and/or number of widgets purchased. And scope is one of 'those' words these days ;-)

Selected response from:

Textklick
Grading comment
Thanks! I used "volume" & maintained the ambiguity.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1responsible for a project with a procurement scope of
Textklick
4in charge of a purchase project worth
Martin Hesse
2 +2responsible for a project worth
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
verantwortlich für Projekt mit einem Einkaufsvolumen von
responsible for a project worth


Explanation:
or "...an acquisition volume of..."

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: responsible for a project that buys XXX (quantity)/that spends YYY on .... (I'm n ot sure if Volumen is expressed in money or in quantity of goods)
6 mins

agree  Martin Hesse: Na, dann kombinieren wir das mal: in charge of a project with an acquisition amount of ... OK?
35 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verantwortlich für Projekt mit einem Einkaufsvolumen von
in charge of a purchase project worth


Explanation:
auf Käuferseite

Martin Hesse
Native speaker of: German

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verantwortlich für Projekt mit einem Einkaufsvolumen von
responsible for a project with a procurement scope of


Explanation:
This should cover dollars spent and/or number of widgets purchased. And scope is one of 'those' words these days ;-)



Textklick
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Thanks! I used "volume" & maintained the ambiguity.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Gilman: volume is also used in the US in this (ahem) context with $$$ figures, budget is also a possibility
18 mins
  -> Cheers. Volume was also at the back of my brain ;-)