KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Nachvollziehbarkeit

English translation: transparency


15:48 Apr 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / IT
German term or phrase: Nachvollziehbarkeit
Eine spätere Nachvollziehbarkeit der Entscheidungsfindung ist sichergestellt.

ouch! Although the German is pretty dry, the English has to sound, well, not dry.

thinking out loud, how about: You will (later) agree that the decision made was a good one. except that is sounds like you don't agree now. I'm stumped.

TIA,
sylvie
sylvie malich
Germany
English translation:transparency
Explanation:
We ensure the transparency of the decision-making process.

(Or something like that.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-04-01 16:19:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now that you\'ve added the preceding sentence (which already contains the word \"transparent\"), how about this:

... transparent multi-level decision making process. We ensure that the decision-making steps can be retraced in the future.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
this will work, actually I used Terry Gilman's solution in my translation. Had he posted...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5transparency
Rebecca Holmes
3 +3the rationale ...
Deborah Shannon
3 +2transparencyntext
3 +2Tentative suggestionxxxIanW
3 +1tracability
Aniello Scognamiglio
3You wil always know why (for which reasons) this decision was taken
Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
transparency


Explanation:
In this particular case it sounds to me like "transparency of the decision-making process". I.e. it will be evident how we arrived at this conclusion.

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext: Oh my. You're a genius, Rebecca. Fast, too. :)
4 mins
  -> I'm glad someone finally noticed! ;-) Seems like great minds think alike, however.

agree  Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
6 mins

agree  David Hollywood
34 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  gangels
20 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
You wil always know why (for which reasons) this decision was taken


Explanation:
oder ... why we came up to this decision.

Gemeint ist meiner Ansicht nach Folgendes:
Es wurde eine Entscheidung getroffen und die Gründe für diese Entscheidung wurden auf irgend eine Art und Weise festgehalten (aufgeschrieben), so dass man jederzeit nachsehen kann, warum diese Entscheidung so getroffen wurde und nicht anders.

Die Betonung wäre also auf "Nachvollziehbarkeit", nicht auf "später".

Passt das in deinen Kontext?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-01 16:00:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it was too late when I noticed you had asked for an explanation in English.
Never mind, I think \"transparency\" is much shorter and better here.

Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 2

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tentative suggestion


Explanation:
How about running the two sentences together: "... decision-making process, which will also be understood by those who examine it at a later date."

Going out on a limb here ...

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Gilman: or: clear to those
2 hrs

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller: good idea
20 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the rationale ...


Explanation:
The rationale for the decision will stand up (to later review/at a later date)


Deborah Shannon
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilgouw: I think that could be "non-dry" translation to the sentence mentioned.
11 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: good one, too
1 hr

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transparency


Explanation:
We ensure the transparency of the decision-making process.

(Or something like that.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-04-01 16:19:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now that you\'ve added the preceding sentence (which already contains the word \"transparent\"), how about this:

... transparent multi-level decision making process. We ensure that the decision-making steps can be retraced in the future.

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 168
Grading comment
this will work, actually I used Terry Gilman's solution in my translation. Had he posted...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood
30 mins

agree  Terry Gilman: there are a lot of good suggestions here; my inclination would be to combine your 3rd suggestion with Deborah's/Sonja's "rationale/reasons (at each stage) will stand up to later review" (or will be clear at a later date) to avoid repeating d-m.
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tracability


Explanation:
might be an option.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: traceability might be even better. Trackability also the idea.
12 hrs
  -> thanks, Counsel; trackability? Yes, why not?