KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Wissensvorsprung

English translation: better knowledge for your advantage


14:48 Apr 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / Technology
German term or phrase: Wissensvorsprung
Wissensvorsprung zu Ihrem Nutzen
Marketing text for a technical company. I can't seem to find a sensible combination of Wissen and Vorsprung that doesn't sound completely stilted.
Sueg
Austria
English translation:better knowledge for your advantage
Explanation:
Knowledge that gives you an edge over the others...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-04-03 14:54:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a headstart in terms of knowledge
to have the advantage of superior knowledge
Selected response from:

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Grading comment
This was the answer that put me on the right track for my version, so although some of the other suggestions may be "better" the points are yours. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Our expertise is your competitive edgexxxIanW
5cutting-edge expertiseColin Newberry
4Benefit from the leader in know-howsilvia glatzhofer
4knowledge lead securing your advantagegangels
4knowledge edge
Aniello Scognamiglio
4..advance in knowledge
Textklick
3better knowledge for your advantage
Stefanie Sendelbach
1a leader in know-how at your disposal
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
better knowledge for your advantage


Explanation:
Knowledge that gives you an edge over the others...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-04-03 14:54:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a headstart in terms of knowledge
to have the advantage of superior knowledge

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This was the answer that put me on the right track for my version, so although some of the other suggestions may be "better" the points are yours. Thanks.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Our expertise is your competitive edge


Explanation:
I'd say "Our expertise is your competitive edge" or "Our expertise: your competitive edge".

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar
46 mins

agree  Textklick: Today, it seems you have the competitive edge ;-)
1 hr

agree  neilgouw
2 hrs

agree  Cetacea
2 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..advance in knowledge


Explanation:
(Langenscheidt) ..advance in knowledge that you can benefit from

Doesn't really sound stilted to me. (Although Audi, for example, use the line "Vorsprung durch Technik" [in German] in their U.K. advertising ;-)

Textklick
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxIanW: "advance in knowledge" don't sound none too catchy neither ... :-) (triple negative?!)
48 mins
  -> I'll wouldn't want to not concede that, my friend. On consideration, yours is better ;-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
knowledge edge


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-04-03 14:56:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Sartorius would be able to showcase its ***knowledge edge*** in areas such as scale up, facility design, manufacturing and specialised infrastructure and leverage ...
finance.indiainfo.com/news/2002/03/07/07biotech.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-04-03 14:58:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Policy and position, new rhetoric Philosophy = consciousness Description = make knowledge a core feature of the business, compete by having a ***knowledge edge***. ...
www.brint.com/wwwboard/messages/11906.html

There are many more examples on the WWW.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
a leader in know-how at your disposal


Explanation:
another go..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2004-04-03 16:35:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a dedicated knowledge leader

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
knowledge lead securing your advantage


Explanation:
or 'knowledge lead to benefit you'

Shouldn't it be 'zu Ihren Nutzen'since its capitalized?


Else, it would have to be' THEIR'
advantage


Vorsprung here is simply 'having a lead' like a 1:0 lead in a football match.


Of course, one could always say "Being ahead in knowledge benefits YOU"

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Benefit from the leader in know-how


Explanation:
or: benefit from our leading-edge know-how

silvia glatzhofer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cutting-edge expertise


Explanation:
They all love "cutting-edge" (title in today's International Herald Tribune") although I must admit I'm getting a bit sick of it.

Colin Newberry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish