KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Kampfangebot

English translation: aggressive offer


05:55 Apr 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Kampfangebot
Viele Projekte scheitern in letzter Sekunde - zum Beispiel durch ein Kampfangebot eines Mitbewerbers, welches sogar unter Ihrem Einkaufspreis liegt
Shirin
English translation:aggressive offer
Explanation:
just one option...
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. Is perfect ... :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4War declaring offerWenjer Leuschel
4aggressive offerTeresa Reinhardt
4unbeatable price offer / unbeatable prices
Aniello Scognamiglio
4aggressively priced offerxxxIanW
3aggressive counterbid
neilgouw


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aggressive offer


Explanation:
just one option...

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks. Is perfect ... :)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aggressively priced offer


Explanation:
I would say "aggressively priced offer" and reword the rest of the sentence to avoid using the word "price" a second time.

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unbeatable price offer / unbeatable prices


Explanation:
...

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aggressive counterbid


Explanation:
or perhaps counter offer ...

neilgouw
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
War declaring offer


Explanation:
How about this?

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese